KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

au second degré

English translation: in a peculiar way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au second degré
English translation:in a peculiar way
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

19:50 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / memoir
French term or phrase: au second degré
Another entry for this on ProZ was for 'between the lines' or 'on another level.' It seems like that might work here, the young boy in the memoirist's recollection is happy in spite of material want.

"Même si le monde dans lequel je vis est morose, je suis heureux au « second degré » et je me réfugie dans mon univers imaginaire que j’idéalise naïvement."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
in a peculiar way
Explanation:
( on ) another level ?
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
Well, yes - "in my own way" is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deep down
Katarina Peters
3 +1on a different/another planexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1below the surfaceliz askew
3in a peculiar wayjean-jacques alexandre
3for all the gloom(y)... , I feel happy to some extentxxxEuqinimod
2in my imagination / in the world in my head / in the world I've created in my mind
Conor McAuley
2as happy as you might expect
John Di Rico


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as happy as you might expect


Explanation:
Just throwing out an idea

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below the surface


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-03 20:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Robert

just an idea though

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: I think this might work.
45 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a different/another plane


Explanation:
the old translations you found referred to "au second degré" in relation to HUMOUR

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for all the gloom(y)... , I feel happy to some extent


Explanation:
You could perhaps use the word "beyond" in the main clause to convey the idea of level.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep down


Explanation:
another expression meaning that deep down in your soul you are still happy, even if you you expected more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 21:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: inadvertently repeated you

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: Yup nice and simple, works well in English. Often 2 syllables in Anglo-Saxon will express five French syllables...:-)
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ben!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a peculiar way


Explanation:
( on ) another level ?

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Well, yes - "in my own way" is what I used.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in my imagination / in the world in my head / in the world I've created in my mind


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-07-04 16:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my second life

!

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15