KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

qui y avaient trouvé un bonheur trop court

English translation: who had found fleeting happiness there/whose happiness there was all too brief


16:31 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman
French term or phrase: qui y avaient trouvé un bonheur trop court
Dans sa randonnée dans le pays, le narrateur découvre les ruines de deux maisons. Il interroge un vieil homme qui passait dans les environs. Et le vieil homme lui raconte que ces deux maisons étaient habitées une trentaine d’années auparavant par deux familles qui y avaient trouvé un bonheur trop court.
L’histoire se situe en 1850.

(Merci d'avance)
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:who had found fleeting happiness there/whose happiness there was all too brief
Explanation:
I assume they didn't live there for long, or if they did they were only happy for a short time, there but we don't know the reason - I've offered 2 phrases but I prefer to use "fleeting" than "a short time"
Selected response from:

Jenny Duthie
France
Grading comment
Thanks Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9who had found fleeting happiness there/whose happiness there was all too brief
Jenny Duthie
4 +1who had found there a too short-lived happinessxxxEuqinimod
3 +1where they had only found brief felicityjean-jacques alexandre
3 -1that had found there a fleeting happiness/joy
veratek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
who had found fleeting happiness there/whose happiness there was all too brief


Explanation:
I assume they didn't live there for long, or if they did they were only happy for a short time, there but we don't know the reason - I've offered 2 phrases but I prefer to use "fleeting" than "a short time"

Jenny Duthie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: all too brief I think gives the idea that it was (for some tragic reason) CUT short
7 mins
  -> yes though personally I like "fleeting" but it's up to Stephanie hope she discovers more about what happened!

agree  Tony M
9 mins

agree  Patrice
18 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
34 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters: I like "whose happiness there was all too brief"
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: All too brief is good, even if I am starting to go all dewy-eyed at the thought.
6 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
7 hrs

agree  French Foodie: I like "all too brief" too
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that had found there a fleeting happiness/joy


Explanation:
that had there found a fleeting happiness/joy

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not very natural-sounding EN word order
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where they had only found brief felicity


Explanation:
let's get the balls rolling

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sorry, J-J, but 'felicity' doesn't feel quite right in this context to my ears; and the position of 'only' is wrong, at least from a purist point of view...
5 mins
  -> Hi Tony, after looking at it this morning it did bother as well

agree  Richard Benham: "where they had found only brief happiness" is not too bad (reordering somewhat), but misses the "trop".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard, please see answer to Tony

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who had found there a too short-lived happiness


Explanation:
I think "short-lived" is the perfect match in this context.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: 'a too short-lived' does not sound right !
13 mins

agree  Jenny Duthie: you could say "whose happiness there was short-lived
4 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Have to echo the comment from Ormiston
13 hrs