KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

par ses prises plus efficaces

English translation: prise = capture/conquest...


18:43 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman
French term or phrase: par ses prises plus efficaces
X, aussi connu comme le roi des corsaires, vint au monde le 2 mai 1690.
Marin intrépide, il harcela les marines marchandes et militaires anglaises dans l’océan Indien et les mers d’Europe. Faisant la guerre de course, c’est à dire la guerre sur mer et la capture des vaisseaux anglais, il acquit réputation et fortune par ses prises plus efficaces qu’une flotte armée dans la guerre contre l’Angleterre.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:prise = capture/conquest...
Explanation:
so it means that this pirate of the high seas scored more captures than the official navy

By claiming more victories at sea than....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks CMJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prise = capture/conquest...xxxCMJ_Trans
5skill in capturing prizesmckinnc
3by his seizures, more satisfying than...MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prise = capture/conquest...


Explanation:
so it means that this pirate of the high seas scored more captures than the official navy

By claiming more victories at sea than....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks CMJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Probably the best way to put it. It's obvious what it means but hard to put it in English....
3 hrs

agree  Cervin
10 hrs

agree  xxxdaruuntje
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skill in capturing prizes


Explanation:
In those days, the British anyway always spoke of prizes and prize vessels. When they saield themack home they were sold off and the "prize money" distributed among captain and officers etc. See any C.S. Forester or Patrick O'Brian novel for confirmation.

CochraneThe Historical Maritime Society. Nelson and His Navy - Cochrane ... He had little use of the press gang, such was his fame and skill at taking prizes. ...
www.hms.org.uk/nelsonsnavycochrane.htm

Prize money in Nelson's Royal Navy - Naval Forces | Defence Talk ForumPrize money in Nelson's Royal Navy Naval Forces. ... Todjaeger's Avatar. Join Date: Jul 2006. Location: CT. Posts: 825. Prize money in Nelson's Royal Navy ...
www.defencetalk.com/forums/showthread.php?p=106596


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by his seizures, more satisfying than...


Explanation:
Hello,

I would say that "prises" are "seizures". That is the term that is often used in the history books.

plus efficaces = more satisfying (than what a navy fleet would capture)

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-07-12 02:11:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, "plus efficaces = more impressive"

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20