KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

sur les meubles trainent des ossements

English translation: on the furniture lie scattered bits of skeleton


08:25 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: sur les meubles trainent des ossements
Quand il a 40 ans, il rencontre à Étretat le poète anglais Swinburne, un original aux moeurs douteuses, qui l'invite dans la chaumière ou il passe des vancances en compagnie d'un ami. Les deux hommes ont un comportement bizarre, un grand singe gambade au milieu d'eux, sur les meubles trainent des ossements- et une main d'écorché.
Duy Tung
English translation:on the furniture lie scattered bits of skeleton
Explanation:
What's the problem, the meaning or the formulation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-22 08:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "lie assorted bones" (we don't know how complete the "ossements" are, do we? - the "main écorché" is a separate article).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 10:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All right, Kratos, here we go: "When he was 40 (let's put this in the past, all right?) he met the English poet Swinburne in Etretat. The poet, an eccentric of suspect morals (I'm improvising, all right?) invited him to the cottage where he was spending the holidays with a male friend. The two companions behaved oddly; a large monkey scampered in their midst, and on the furniture lay scattered bits of skeleton and a preserved "écorché" hand." (A "main d'écorché" is a flayed hand, with the skin removed for anatomical study; apparently the French word is used in English.) That's about what this all means.
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on the furniture lie scattered bits of skeleton
siragui
5bonesGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bones


Explanation:
ossements = bones or remains


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on the furniture lie scattered bits of skeleton


Explanation:
What's the problem, the meaning or the formulation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-22 08:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "lie assorted bones" (we don't know how complete the "ossements" are, do we? - the "main écorché" is a separate article).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 10:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All right, Kratos, here we go: "When he was 40 (let's put this in the past, all right?) he met the English poet Swinburne in Etretat. The poet, an eccentric of suspect morals (I'm improvising, all right?) invited him to the cottage where he was spending the holidays with a male friend. The two companions behaved oddly; a large monkey scampered in their midst, and on the furniture lay scattered bits of skeleton and a preserved "écorché" hand." (A "main d'écorché" is a flayed hand, with the skin removed for anatomical study; apparently the French word is used in English.) That's about what this all means.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets: I would have seen things this way
1 min
  -> merci LesBrets

agree  Kratos: Thank you very much. Now I understand it more clearly
1 hr
  -> you're welcome.

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> thanks tatyana000

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> thanks Katarina

agree  chaplin
10 hrs
  -> thanks Ségolène

agree  Gacela20
23 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela20