KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

donner dans le veuvage

English translation: you know what it's like to be widowed


05:54 Sep 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: donner dans le veuvage
From a fiction novel:

"Vous avez donné dans le veuvage, vous aussi!"

is this a phrase meaning "to be a widow/be widowed" ?

Just wanted some clarification, as the "donner" part was throwing me a bit.

Many thanks in advance..
Emily Plank
Australia
English translation:you know what it's like to be widowed
Explanation:
"donner dans" does usually have the sense of suffering - mock or not. It's usually said with a bit of a groan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-23 10:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You've been through widowhood...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help! Because of the nature of the conversation in the novel, there wasn't much more context I could have given, as it appeared to be a passing comment. I think this one probably best fits the tone, but I do appreciate all of your insight!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4you're a widow now/ you've gone into widowhood
David Hollywood
3 +5join the widows' clubxxxCMJ_Trans
4You have gone into windowhoodForty
3 +1you know what it's like to be widowed
Emma Paulay
3play at widowhood, enjoy widowhoodxxxhelene_d
3to be a victim of / fall foul of widowhoodMelzie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you're a widow now/ you've gone into widowhood


Explanation:
veuvage Bachelorhood; Celibato; Veuvage; Widowhood; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15200899 - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I prefer "you're a widow now".
43 mins

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: but would one actually say 'you've gone into widowhood' in English?
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: but not with option 2!
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: option 1...
3 hrs

neutral  Emma Paulay: That would be "vous êtes veuve.."
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have gone into windowhood


Explanation:
Your second proposal is the best, as "donner" here means "entrer dans"

Forty
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  siragui: If you think so, you should enter "agree" above, rather than posting it as your own answer!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
join the widows' club


Explanation:
something like this?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, this sounds like something we would say in English-(just saw this recently trying to remember where)
23 mins

agree  Flo Demolis: Or: You're a widow too? Join the club!
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: nice one!
1 hr

neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: if it's sarcastic ....
2 hrs
  -> why only sarcastic - all is in the tone

neutral  Emma Paulay: I'm with Mohamed. Only if it's sarcastic
2 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs

agree  xxxJac Leventre: agree with french2english's suggestion-bullseye !!
4 hrs

neutral  jean-jacques alexandre: You have joinED the.....
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you know what it's like to be widowed


Explanation:
"donner dans" does usually have the sense of suffering - mock or not. It's usually said with a bit of a groan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-23 10:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You've been through widowhood...

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help! Because of the nature of the conversation in the novel, there wasn't much more context I could have given, as it appeared to be a passing comment. I think this one probably best fits the tone, but I do appreciate all of your insight!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: been through-and left it? remarried?/was being a bit tongue-in-cheek. we need more context so we can see the style/register of the text/hopefully Asker will provide more details (neutrals can be changed to agrees ....).
1 hr
  -> I knew someone would say that! It obviously depends on the context - but the FR is also past tense. I think the meaning is "been through the initial difficulties of widowhood". "Donner dans" means the experience wasn't pleasant, I'm certain of that.//:)

agree  Sandra Petch
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be a victim of / fall foul of widowhood


Explanation:
depending on when the novel is set, pehaps before a woman was 'free' to make her own way and was expected to have some male or other to fall back on for income, food, clothing etc.
in that case, quite a catastrophe.

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play at widowhood, enjoy widowhood


Explanation:
There could well be an ironic connotation to this. It's difficult to tell without more context, but "donner dans" is often used in an ironic way, as in "donner dans la dentelle" (to be overly fond of lace and frills).
It almost sounds here as if widowhood was embraced as a full-time occupation or treated as a convenient social identity.

xxxhelene_d
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench