KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Je n’ai vraiment été lié qu’avec Daumal.

English translation: Daumal was the only one I was ever really close to.


14:57 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Je n’ai vraiment été lié qu’avec Daumal.
I'm pretty sure that this means 'I was not really friends with anyone except Daumal'. But I'm wondering if it could also mean 'I wasn't really close with Daumal'.
André Masson, Mythologie d'André Masson, Geneva: Pierre Cailler, 1971, p. 31.
Alan Arcadia
English translation:Daumal was the only one I was ever really close to.
Explanation:
LIER can mean of lot of different things, which is why the answers run the gamut from 'associate with' to 'been with' to 'be involved with' to 'be close to'. More context needed to know which is best, but the answer to the question whether it can mean "I wasn't really close with Daumal" is a definite NO.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Daumal was the only one I was ever really close to.Attorney DC Bar
4I didn't really associate with anyone except Daumal.
Denise DeVries
4Other than Daumal, I wasn't really connected to anyone.
Katarina Peters
3I was only really involved with Daumalliz askew
3I have never really been together with enyone other than/except Daumal
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I didn't really associate with anyone except Daumal.


Explanation:
qu'avec = only with

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I have never really been together with enyone other than/except Daumal


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-01 15:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"lié" maybe in the sense of a personal relationship ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-01 15:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "anyone" of course :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I was only really involved with Daumal


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Daumal was the only one I was ever really close to.


Explanation:
LIER can mean of lot of different things, which is why the answers run the gamut from 'associate with' to 'been with' to 'be involved with' to 'be close to'. More context needed to know which is best, but the answer to the question whether it can mean "I wasn't really close with Daumal" is a definite NO.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
2 mins

agree  siragui
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this fits best; a bit more context would have been helpful :)
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: In context it may be clear this is "the only one (of them) I was ever really close to". Poss. better with "really the only" or "really ever" to avoid "really close", which might be thought to have connotations.
5 hrs

agree  sporran
7 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
11 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other than Daumal, I wasn't really connected to anyone.


Explanation:
:0 my version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14