KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

contrees lunaires

English translation: lunar landscapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrees lunaires
English translation:lunar landscapes
Entered by: Gita Madhu

04:14 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / From the magazine Point de Vue
French term or phrase: contrees lunaires
Le couple royal danois s'est rendu sur les plages de
Hvide Sande. La souveraine et son mari ont passé une journée dans ces
contrées lunaires...
Gita Madhu
lunar landscapes
Explanation:
" desolate places" could work, depending on the auhor's intention ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-22 06:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beside desolation there is perhaps another feature to lunar landscapes: strangeness- strange shapes, colors and lights.
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
Thank you for your patience.
Ultimately I think this almost literal rendition is the safest option unless one can catch hold of the author and grill her/him to find out what they had in mind!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7lunar landscapesNajib Aloui
4moonlit places
telefpro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moonlit places


Explanation:
I would say this way.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would appear to be the case on the face of it but I think there is some more geographical term as I seem to find by the ghits


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  siragui: "lunaire" surely means "moon-like", by day or night.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lunar landscapes


Explanation:
" desolate places" could work, depending on the auhor's intention ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-22 06:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beside desolation there is perhaps another feature to lunar landscapes: strangeness- strange shapes, colors and lights.

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your patience.
Ultimately I think this almost literal rendition is the safest option unless one can catch hold of the author and grill her/him to find out what they had in mind!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with Bourth that it is more a question of "desolate or barren". As suggested by Najib "desolate places" is more like it- perhaps desolate spaces? While I get the rough idea now, if this were to be entered into a glossary it requires more working to convey the journalistic touch.

Asker: To be very down to earth I don't think there would be colour on a lunar landscape! Strangeness, d'accord. I have never handled Any "literary" genre of translation but I'm wondering here how much liberty a person could/would take in this position. For if we are to meander far and wide, then I could think of mystical.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: not a mystery question. looking the place up on the web (http://www.hvidesande.dk/uk/ ), it's clear that sand dunes are a main feature.
55 mins
  -> Bonjour, Writeway.

agree  siragui: lunar landscapes
1 hr
  -> Bonjour et merci!

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Emma.

agree  katsy: lunar landscapes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katsy.

agree  xxxBourth: Though poetic, I don't find "lunaire" particularly accurate (not a lot of water on the moon). Desolate or barren might be more appropriate.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bourth.

agree  EJP
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, EJP.

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katarina.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Emma Paulay