KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

alternances

English translation: idea....


08:39 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: alternances
I need a word that can serve as an "opposite" or at least "contrast" to "attractions". The "et" in the following section are in bold.

"Pas d’individu qui soit absolument identique à un autre : Des ressemblances et des différences, des compositions et des décompositions, des alternances et des attractions, des pertubations qui forment des remous, génèrent une multiplicité de durées, de rythmes qui sont le contraire même d'une cadence cassante et policée."
vaughn
English translation:idea....
Explanation:
convergence and divergence perhaps ?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I actually went another direction, but "convergence" was the only answer that fit the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separations (and attractions)xxxEuqinimod
3Aversionmathangi
3idea....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea....


Explanation:
convergence and divergence perhaps ?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I actually went another direction, but "convergence" was the only answer that fit the text.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aversion


Explanation:
Aversion and attraction

mathangi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separations (and attractions)


Explanation:
As with the polarity in molecular structures.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): mathangi, xxxEuqinimod