KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

prendre le petit collet

English translation: to dress in the manner of monks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre le petit collet
English translation:to dress in the manner of monks
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:04 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Biographical Description Of The Writer Goldini
French term or phrase: prendre le petit collet
Context:

Après cette équipée, ayant obtenu une bourse dans un collège pontifical à Pavie, il **prit,** parmi de jeunes abbés coquets et mondains, **le petit collet.**

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
dress in the manner of the monks
Explanation:
Presuming it is Goldoni, it seems that he had no choice in wearing the garb of the monks:

En 1723, son père l’inscrit à l’austère Collegio Ghislieri de Pavie qui impose la tonsure et l’habit monastique aux étudiants.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlo_Goldoni

and the trans:

In 1723 his father matriculated him into the stern Collegio Ghislieri in Pavia, which imposed the tonsure and monastic habits on its students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Après cette équipée, ayant obtenu une bourse dans un collège pontifical à Pavie], we find him dressing in the manner of the [jeunes abbés coquets et mondains].
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Merci de nouveau, Graham!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take up the clothmckinnc
4 +1dress in the manner of the monks
Graham macLachlan
3 +1take
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take up the cloth


Explanation:
As in joining a religious order, become a priest

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Treloar
19 mins

neutral  writeaway: did you read Goldoni's biography. he never became a priest-he just wore the garb " imposed the tonsure and monastic habits on its students" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlo_Goldoni
32 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: in a general context you are right however not here it seems
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dress in the manner of the monks


Explanation:
Presuming it is Goldoni, it seems that he had no choice in wearing the garb of the monks:

En 1723, son père l’inscrit à l’austère Collegio Ghislieri de Pavie qui impose la tonsure et l’habit monastique aux étudiants.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlo_Goldoni

and the trans:

In 1723 his father matriculated him into the stern Collegio Ghislieri in Pavia, which imposed the tonsure and monastic habits on its students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 14:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Après cette équipée, ayant obtenu une bourse dans un collège pontifical à Pavie], we find him dressing in the manner of the [jeunes abbés coquets et mondains].

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci de nouveau, Graham!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as I had already indicated, yes/definitely. it's not hard to fiind lots of information about someone like Goldoni ;-)
17 mins
  -> sorry, I thought I was adding something to the debate, I suppose the credit should go to Wikipedia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take


Explanation:
grab, cut out, appropriate, sequester

in short..............take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-07 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOLDONI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-07 18:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prendre au collet...to grab by the neck
Goldoni was very reluctant to marry.
His output was amazing.
Either he "shook them up" (shock being part of his stock-in-trade) or something much worse.............

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you're right it is GoldOni. naturally there is loads of biographical info in En on the www, for starters: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlo_Goldoni
34 mins