KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

prend par dessus

English translation: wash it down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prend par dessus
English translation:wash it down
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:18 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / 18th Century Venetian Society
French term or phrase: prend par dessus
Context:

"...vingt valets apportent dans un plat d'argent démesuré une grosse citrouille coupée en quartiers que l'on qualifie de melon d'eau, aliment détestable s'il en fut jamais. Une pile d'assiettes d'argent l'accompagne, chacun se jette sur un quartier, **prend par dessus** une petite tasse de café et s'en retourne à minuit.."

Help! I can't figure out if this means that he takes teh cup of coffee from the top of the table or if it means that he washed the watermelon down with the cup of coffee (or tops it all off with a cup of coffee).

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
wash it down
Explanation:
In this context, 'prend par-dessus' means drinking a cup of coffee right after eating the watermelon. So I would go with 'wash it down.'
Selected response from:

Chantal Bilodeau
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre confirmation de ma traduction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8wash it downChantal Bilodeau
3finished it off with a cup of coffeeMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wash it down


Explanation:
In this context, 'prend par-dessus' means drinking a cup of coffee right after eating the watermelon. So I would go with 'wash it down.'

Chantal Bilodeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre confirmation de ma traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Makes sense.
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Sure!
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Layer
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxBourth: Watermelon with a coffee chaser; not my cup of tea.
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finished it off with a cup of coffee


Explanation:
Hello,

par-dessus = immédiatement après (dans le temps)

right after/straight after

Eats the watermelon and finish it off with a cup of coffee

Aren't we in the past tense here in English?

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20