KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

pièce de canevas

English translation: improvised play


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce de canevas
English translation:improvised play
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:13 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Description Of The Career Of Goldoni
French term or phrase: pièce de canevas
Contexte:

"C'est là qu'il entreprit, malgré les cabales et les sarcasmes, une révolution dramatique consistant à remplacer les personnages masqués par des acteurs jouant à visage découvert, et les farces et les **pièces à canevas** par des comédies de caractère."

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
improvised plays
Explanation:
It was a detailed scenario from witch the actors of the Commedia dell'Arte would improvise.
Selected response from:

xxxgiltal
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4improvised playsxxxgiltal
5improvised (slapstick?) repartee on basic plot outlines
Tony Walters
3Canvas play
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Canvas play


Explanation:
Must be this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs, explanations???
4 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: why?
29 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
improvised plays


Explanation:
It was a detailed scenario from witch the actors of the Commedia dell'Arte would improvise.

xxxgiltal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://pagesperso-orange.fr/calounet/biographies/goldoni_bio... http://books.google.be/books?id=c1DjpRm6IkMC&pg=PA232&lpg=PA...
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good website,too
13 mins

agree  zi_neb
33 mins

agree  Tony Walters
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pièce à canevas
improvised (slapstick?) repartee on basic plot outlines


Explanation:
The Lire website and my sister-in-law who is a professional actress both confirm that this was an 18th form of Italian theatre in which the author had virtually no role to play, and the actors simply improvised their lines. In the 18th century Goldoni sought to reform this kind of theatrical representation both in Italy and France. See quote from Lire below: "Le théâtre parisien de la Comédie-Italienne l'a invité, mais il ignore qu'elle est en pleine décadence. Quelle n'est pas sa déception en effet lorsqu'il s'aperçoit que ses «chers compatriotes ne donnaient que des pièces à canevas du mauvais genre, de ce genre qu'il avait réformé en Italie» et qui n'est autre que la commedia dell'arte, véritable institution où le rôle de l'auteur se limite à la fourniture de canevas sur lequel les acteurs, définis par des types comiques, sont tenus d'improviser."


    Reference: http://www.lire.fr/critique.asp/idC=44835/idR=219/idTC=3/idG...
Tony Walters
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: they were scenarios. I really don't think that it was slapstick in the 18th century. .
6 hrs