KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

à la parfin

English translation: what the hell is she playing at?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la parfin
English translation:what the hell is she playing at?
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

19:39 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Vieux français/14e siècle
French term or phrase: à la parfin
Je dois trouver cette expression tirée des "Rois Maudits" de Druon.

Voici le paragraphe :

En effet, je suis un bien grand sot de me laisser humilier par une femme qui me traite en valet, m'appelle dans son lit quand l'envie lui en prend, m'éloigne quand l'envie lui passe, me laisse des jours sans me donner signe de vie et qui feint de ne pas me reconnaître quand elle me croise. Quel jeu joue-t-elle, ***à la parfin*** ?
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
what the hell is she playing at?
Explanation:
Or "what the hell's her game up to ?". I think the use of this perfective form aims at conveying the exasperation of the speaker.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ultimatelyxxxgiltal
3 +1what the hell is she playing at?xxxEuqinimod
4à la fin = at the end of the day...
Tony Walters
2 +1as with "enfin"...Sara Noss
3ad infinitum/perpetually, relentlessly, for ever, endlessly...
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what the hell is she playing at?


Explanation:
Or "what the hell's her game up to ?". I think the use of this perfective form aims at conveying the exasperation of the speaker.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonne idée

Asker: You are giving me a good idea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: before I read your answer, I was thinking of "what the devil" or "what the dickens" (a bit more old-fashioned!), so I'll put my suggestions with yours
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad infinitum/perpetually, relentlessly, for ever, endlessly...


Explanation:


or "ad nauseam"

or something along those lines

_____

only an educated guess, from sueaberwoman's link (above): signifiant : à la fin dernière.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 21:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



another guess, that might fit: "to perfection"; "to a T"; "with consummate skill"



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour tes recherches !


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la fin = at the end of the day...


Explanation:
Sara is right. Though there are a large number of expressions that you could use to translate this archaic usage, depending on the context and the style you are looking for, this is essentially "Mais qu'est qu'elle veut enfin" from another age. Plus ça change...

Tony Walters
France
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimately


Explanation:
À la parfin veut dire "ultimately", Je suggère "what game is she ultimately playing ?".
Je ne crois pas nécessaire d'ajouter un juron, surtout pas aussi fort que "hell". À plusieurs endroits les Anglos atténuent le "hell" en "heck". De toute façon, il n'y a pas de juron dans le texte de Druon.
Je viens d'avoir une autre idée: il serait possible de dire "what game is she playing in the end ?" . Dans le Merriam-Webster, on donne "in the end" comme explication à "ultimately".

xxxgiltal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour tes recherches ! A bientôt.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as with "enfin"...


Explanation:
I think that this has an exclamatory value: "What kind of game is she playing, anyway?"

Hope this helps a little.

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-08 20:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Catherine, you are very welcome, but hang on for a bit, as you may get some more illuminating answers. :o)

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-03-10 22:26:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. :)

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much !

Asker: Merci pour tes recherches.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Walters
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony.