KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Entre

English translation: among


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Entre
English translation:among
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:25 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Old chanson
French term or phrase: Entre
Hi,

Apologies if this should be "Medieval French" - I'm not sure of the exact date.

"Entre vous filles de quinze ans" is the title of a chanson. I can't see the meaning of "entre" here.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
among
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-30 16:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or amongst as suggested by Mary Carroll.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10among
Drmanu49
4Between
schevallier
2for you...
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for you...


Explanation:
an another idea

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
among


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-30 16:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or amongst as suggested by Mary Carroll.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palabra-Probeta: love it!
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: or amongst
9 mins
  -> Thank you Mary Carroll.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 mins
  -> Thank you Ingerborg.

agree  nolemy
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Diane de Cicco
35 mins
  -> Thank you SDDC.

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gustavo Silva: or amongst :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  gregomck23
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Between


Explanation:
Between you (fifteen year old girls)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice