KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

grands corps malades

English translation: vast ailing entities


08:48 Apr 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: grands corps malades
From an artist on a contemporary Chinese art exhibition. This is obviously playing with the name of the French slam artist "Grand Corps Malade", but I'm not sure how to deal with it in this context. I don't think English readers are familiar enough with him, and the literaral translation "big sick bodies" just sounds odd.
Any suggestions would be greately appreciated.
TAI

L’extraordinaire kaléidoscope sociologique qu’est la Chine de ce début de XXIème siècle ne saurait laisser indifférent les artistes lancés pour la plupart dans une vaste captation poétique de la réalité, dans des mégapoles en chantier, de grands corps malades mais néanmoins bien vivants et notamment à Pékin, où vivent un grand nombre de ces plasticiens présentés dans cette exposition.
French Foodie
English translation:vast ailing entities
Explanation:
it is the mégapoles that are 'les grands corps malades' -

in those vast ailing but nevertheless living entities

I would ignore the reference to the slammer - nobody will get it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-27 09:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

living and breathing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 10:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think they are talking about the huge pulsating towns and cities - Beijing in particular, which - like the big suburban complexes in France and elsewhere - are a hotbed of (potential) problems, that are not necessarily a healthy place to be....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered, especially so quickly on a Sunday.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vast ailing entitiesxxxCMJ_Trans
4large underprivileged sectors of societyBlake Ferris
3 +1sick but vitally alive places
B D Finch
3Round pegs in square holessueaberwoman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Round pegs in square holes


Explanation:
Going off on a different track that could work in English:

Just an idea:

Round pegs in square holes...
or
Misfits...
...who have nevertheless made a place for themselves

Grand Corps Malade plays with his disability, a talented artist who has made his own new "niche" in the music scene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-27 09:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because of "à Pékin", I have taken this as describing the artists , who are trying to make their mark in a society which demands innovation but within very strict limits.

Example sentence(s):
  • misfits, miscreants, square pegs in round holes... or perhaps round pegs in square holes? Three artists cast distorting eyes over Trafalgar Square, ...

    Reference: http://www.ambienttv.net/content/?q=projects/anytime
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vast ailing entities


Explanation:
it is the mégapoles that are 'les grands corps malades' -

in those vast ailing but nevertheless living entities

I would ignore the reference to the slammer - nobody will get it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-27 09:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

living and breathing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-27 10:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still think they are talking about the huge pulsating towns and cities - Beijing in particular, which - like the big suburban complexes in France and elsewhere - are a hotbed of (potential) problems, that are not necessarily a healthy place to be....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered, especially so quickly on a Sunday.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Lavedrine: Well put and pertinent
3 hrs

agree  Susan Nicholls: Or a variation on the theme, great, ailing but nevertheless living and breathing bodies
3 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
4 hrs

agree  sporran
5 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sick but vitally alive places


Explanation:
Given that this is followed by "mais néanmoins bien vivants" I think that you need to change the order of things somewhat. As Grand Corps Malade will not be recognised by most English speakers, the direct reference can be dropped, but the point is the co-existence of sickness and vitality.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large underprivileged sectors of society


Explanation:
...which in large cities such as Peking nevertheless have a high standard of living...

Blake Ferris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish