KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

relevée

English translation: watering ditch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relevée
English translation:watering ditch
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

13:34 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Martinique vocabulary
French term or phrase: relevée
I have been translating a short, very poetical text by Edouard Glissant, and have come unstuck on the word "relevées" in the following paragraph:

"le Divers, c’est parce que nous savons que dans les plantées d’oranges et de mandarines sur les pentes, entre les **relevées** bourrées d’eau, vous rencontrez des amertumes inattendues et tant de têtues et sucrées récoltes".

Is this some kind of special Martiniquais agricultural term? I have to say I am completely stumped.

Thanks.
arbizonne
watering ditch
Explanation:
A possibility.

Effectiveness of Border Irrigation: A Case Study
distance from the watering ditch where. the water depth is equal to the RAW ...
the discharge per metre width of the watering ditch ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0021863496901237 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this must be the idea but I'm afraid "irrigation ditch" isn't quite poetic enough for my text. Still mulling it over.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2watering ditch
Gad Kohenov
4irrigation channels
fourth
3irrigation canalsxxxSpeakering
1a couple of suggestions from a Valencian orange-grower!
Susan Nicholls


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
watering ditch


Explanation:
A possibility.

Effectiveness of Border Irrigation: A Case Study
distance from the watering ditch where. the water depth is equal to the RAW ...
the discharge per metre width of the watering ditch ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0021863496901237 - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this must be the idea but I'm afraid "irrigation ditch" isn't quite poetic enough for my text. Still mulling it over.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy: irrigation ditch gets quite a few hits too
1 hr
  -> Thansk a lot!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 days20 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrigation canals


Explanation:
irrigation canals drunk with water - along the lines with desertfox's reply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-12 17:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irrigation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
These canals are the earliest record of irrigation in the New World. Traces of a canal possibly ..... "Preceramic irrigation canals in the Peruvian Andes". ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irrigation - 113k - Cached - Similar pages
Canal - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Canals are artificial channels for water. There are two types of canals: irrigation canals, which are used for the delivery of water, and waterways, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canal - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Canal irrigation systems: Water efficiency and water productivity
The standards used for design of irrigation canals in many countries have not kept up with the development of new technologies. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/006/y4854e/y4854e07.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Irrigation Canal - Picture - MSN Encarta
Irrigation Canal. An aqueduct paints a striking line of blue across the San Joaquin ... Without irrigation canals, areas like this would remain largely ...
encarta.msn.com/media_461530522/irrigation_canal.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxSpeakering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a couple of suggestions from a Valencian orange-grower!


Explanation:
Looking at this and doing a quick Google search or two, it is tempting to imagine it is an irrigation ditch, simply because oranges are usually irrigated. But are they in Martinique? And on a slope? Couldn't find a reference to it, although it may be the case. Considering the question agriculturally I'd look into this further.
If not, then perhaps, elliptically, it means "oranges ou mandarines relevees", either in the sense of a sample, or of a windfall.
In the sense that the oranges or mandarines picked up, or out, are bursting with water, and sometimes bitter, though so many are sweet. I'd lean towards picked up, because these are the ripest, therefore sweetest, most watery.
I am probably stating the obvious here, forgive me if I am wasting your time.


Susan Nicholls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Very interseting SN. Having worked on a citrous Finca in the Canarias, I've looked therefore for irrigation channels for Martinique without response. So let's respect practical experience!Yes There were reservoires below Teide, volcano, and we had to put
42 mins
  -> Thanks. Did they irrigate in the Canary Isles?

disagree  xxxSpeakering: http://books.google.com/books?id=1iACAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA344&lpg=P... here it says Martinique depends on irrigation
3 hrs
  -> I followed this link but did not find the information you refer to , though no doubt you are right. It's a mystery! I've found some sources saying there is enough natural rainfall not to irrigate, plus references to irrigation, nothing specific to Martin

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigation channels


Explanation:
Overflowing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-12 20:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susan... We had to get up at whatever time to put the stones in the gulley to change the flow. All highly organised. If rather demanding. Citrous plantantions. We were at Icod de las Vinas, on the North side of Tenerife. Sold produce to the local co-operative. Teide will no doubt erupt again one day.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4