KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

invendable

English translation: Unbelievable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:invendable
English translation:Unbelievable
Entered by: Alison Billington

10:12 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: invendable
This literally means 'unsaleable' - however I think here it may be a slang word as the context is not retail and nothing is being sold. It is followed by an exclamation mark and the speaker is obviously in a state if excitement. Found in the play 'Pieds dans l'eau'. Does anyone know what the meaning could be?
Alison Billington
United Kingdom
Unbelievable
Explanation:
Could be 'unbelievable!' or some such exclamation, but would need clarification on context...
Selected response from:

xxxK. Ganly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes this fits the context nicely. (the dog has just behaved in a ver unacceptable manner and someone exclaims that it is 'invendable'. Yes, 'unbelievable'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5I'm not buying that!
Tony M
4 +1Get outa here!wordgirl
4not fit for sale
Gabriel Csaba
4'can't sell that'/'it's nonsense'/'it's crap' depending on the context...Arusha Topazzini
3 +1UnbelievablexxxK. Ganly
4not for sale/inestimable!
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3inconceivable
Carmen Schultz
2You couldn't make it up! / No way!
Andrew Fanko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not fit for sale


Explanation:
I think it conveys the underlying nasty tone.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=%22not.fit.for.sale%...
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unbelievable


Explanation:
Could be 'unbelievable!' or some such exclamation, but would need clarification on context...

xxxK. Ganly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes this fits the context nicely. (the dog has just behaved in a ver unacceptable manner and someone exclaims that it is 'invendable'. Yes, 'unbelievable'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: A standard familiar language expression. This would work, depending, as you say, on context.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
You couldn't make it up! / No way!


Explanation:
Just a total stab in the dark without more context such as what precedes 'invendable!'

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inconceivable


Explanation:
an option

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
invendable!
I'm not buying that!


Explanation:
Does rather depend on the tone in which it is being said, and what it is about; however, my instinctive reaction is that it is probably an indication of incredulity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 12:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just wanted to add that I have come across a not dissimilar expression in colloquial use: « Vendu ! », which seems to mean "OK, you've sold me the idea!" — usually, it seems, with a sub-text of "...so now shut up, there's no need to keep going on and on about it!"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: if I remember correctly, this play is just a series of mundane day=-to-day life experiences, so this might well fit
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Andrew Fanko: I like this - strikes the right tone and retains the French nuance!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew! Well, if the meaning is correct, then it might work, mightn't it?

agree  Helen Shiner: Good one, Tony
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  xxxK. Ganly: I like this one more than my suggestion!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, katganly!

agree  Jenn Mercer
4 days
  -> Thanks, Jenn!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get outa here!


Explanation:
I quite like a number of the other suggestions provided, but here is one more, very informal version (New York City style!)...

wordgirl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks like a safe guess.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yolanda

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for sale/inestimable!


Explanation:
not for sale/inestimable!

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'can't sell that'/'it's nonsense'/'it's crap' depending on the context...


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could range from being a literal criticism to a downright rude comment:

So, if it is meant literally, for example in reference to a product, and idea: then yes, it could be translated as 'it won't sell'...or 'you won't be able to sell/market this...'

If it is meant in reference to something unbelievable or a lie, then you have what other Proz members wrote: 'get outa here', 'not buying that' etc etc...

Now, if is a rude comment about something, for exampe: 'putain ton truc c'est de la daube, c'est invendable'...then it translates as 'crap', 'absolute pants', 'it's nonsense', 'awful' etc etc....

Hope this helps.

Arusha Topazzini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4