KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

crâne pointu

English translation: the pinnacle of his pate OR egg-shaped head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crâne pointu
English translation:the pinnacle of his pate OR egg-shaped head
Entered by: Sarah Truesdale

21:11 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel
French term or phrase: crâne pointu
Hi there,

This is an extract from a novel.

The context is: … son grand-oncle maintient son chapeau noir en équilibre sur son crâne pointu.

Surely this does not mean that he has a pointed head? I assume that this is some expression that I am unaware of or perhaps the author is just being very free with his description?

Any help appreciated. Thanks.
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
the pinnacle of his pate OR egg-shaped head
Explanation:
If emotive and descriptive is what you are looking for, perhaps something like this.
Or pointed pate.

I seem to remember having seen the French expression in quite a few different contexts, the everyday English equivalent might be: egg-shaped head.
Selected response from:

Susan Nicholls
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12His great-uncle balances his black hat on his pointy/pointed head
Mark Solomon
2 +2the pinnacle of his pate OR egg-shaped head
Susan Nicholls
3pin head
jmleger
3cone shapexxxbowse123


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
His great-uncle balances his black hat on his pointy/pointed head


Explanation:
Sounds like you are looking for problems that aren't there! Just a bit of regular poetic licence in the description...

Mark Solomon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthink
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Bongiovanni: agree
22 mins
  -> Thanks Louise

agree  Helen Shiner
25 mins
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  Jean-Louis S.
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jenn Mercer
35 mins
  -> Thanks Jenn

agree  roisin56
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marta France: and enjoyed reading all the responses!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marta

agree  Lingua 5B: a funny poetic image indeed ! :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Arusha Topazzini
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gad
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  lundy: yes, pointy head came to mind!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Lundy

agree  Vicky James
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pin head


Explanation:
With a quiet salute to Tod Browning

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cone shape


Explanation:
maybe??

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crâne pointu
the pinnacle of his pate OR egg-shaped head


Explanation:
If emotive and descriptive is what you are looking for, perhaps something like this.
Or pointed pate.

I seem to remember having seen the French expression in quite a few different contexts, the everyday English equivalent might be: egg-shaped head.

Susan Nicholls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta France: I like "egg-shaped" and "pate" - though is "pinnacle" necessary?
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Pinnacle? Probably not, just imagery and alliteration around the idea of a point to get the ball rolling...

agree  Jean-Louis S.
4 days