KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

la complicité en appelle au clair obscur

English translation: complicity calls for chiaroscuro


17:37 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
French term or phrase: la complicité en appelle au clair obscur
This appears in a narrative poem. Here it is as it appears in context in the poem:
En voyant la jeune fille s'éveiller,
le matin s'arrête et couvre de silence les premiers chants du jour.
Moment fragile où le peintre s'efface, où la biche s'étire,
où le rêve hésite à s'enfuir.
Et le mystère demeure,
et la beauté s'inscrit de manière instinctive sur ces images.
L'inspiration trouve ici son chemin sans effort, avec légèreté.
La rêverie a besoin d'espace, ******la complicité en appelle au clair obscur.********* La beauté s'identifie à ce regard simple, dépouillé de tout artifice.
Sue Crocker
Canada
English translation:complicity calls for chiaroscuro
Explanation:
I don't know that chiaroscuro is more obscure a term in English than "clair obscur" is in French, so I would use the word.

I understand the phrase as meaning intimacy doesn't tolerate the glare of full light, demanding rather the half-and-half of chiaroscuro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-10 00:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Understanding "complicité" here as in the phrase "la tendre complicité", the secret collusion of lovers.
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Thaks to everyone for all the helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4complicity calls for chiaroscuro
Melissa McMahon
5 +1a complicity between light and shade
Edward LAMB
4 +1an agreement, calling to the contrast of light and shadow
Jenn Mercer
4complicity calls to the light versus darkness
laura-francaise
3an intimacy, which calls for the play of light and shadow...Arusha Topazzini
2complicity appeals to the clarity of darkness
Emma Paulay
1 -2mediocrity leads to twilight ambiguityMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
light and shade
kashew

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"la complicité en appelle au clair obscur".
mediocrity leads to twilight ambiguity


Explanation:
Hello,

Just a guess.

I'm wondering if they don't mean "mediocrity" when they say "complicité". I can't make sense of it any other way at this time.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jenn Mercer: sorry, I can't find a way to get "mediocrity" out of "complicité"
2 hrs
  -> Hello. Thanks for you comment. In my opinon, mediocrity = just joining in with everyone else and being complacent with that (being complicit and no longer dreaming).

disagree  Sandra Mouton: Your understang/explanation would be of "conformisme" and not "complicité"
2 days29 mins
  -> Merci! Ça, je sais déjà, mais je ne peux pas comprendre la phrase autrement. LOL.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an agreement, calling to the contrast of light and shadow


Explanation:
"la complicité" - agreement (in order to match with the tone of the rest of the line)
"en appelle" - calling
"Clair-obscur"- the Italian term chiaroscuro, also used in English. I think it would be intrusive to use that here, so instead I have used "contrast of light and shadow."


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chiaroscuro
Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
22 mins
  -> Merci, je suis d'accord avec la référence du clair-obscur aussi.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complicity calls to the light versus darkness


Explanation:
Another variation on the theme...I think this one captures all the relevant elements.

laura-francaise
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complicity calls for chiaroscuro


Explanation:
I don't know that chiaroscuro is more obscure a term in English than "clair obscur" is in French, so I would use the word.

I understand the phrase as meaning intimacy doesn't tolerate the glare of full light, demanding rather the half-and-half of chiaroscuro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-10 00:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Understanding "complicité" here as in the phrase "la tendre complicité", the secret collusion of lovers.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thaks to everyone for all the helpful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, give and take.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks kashew.

agree  rkillings: Give 'em the exact pictorial metaphor.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks RK

agree  Susan Nicholls
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan :)

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a complicity between light and shade


Explanation:
A deliberate juxtaposition which enhances the cosmic notion of ying & yang, which calls upon opposing but complimentary elements (good & evil, male & female, light and shade...).


Edward LAMB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.J.
13 hrs
  -> According to the custom, here, I very readily thank you for your approval...; so much the more so that there is no imaginable "complicity" between us. That statement is just for the record... "comprenne qui pourra"

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an intimacy, which calls for the play of light and shadow...


Explanation:
an idea...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-10 08:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...
an intimacy appealing to the play/to this play of light and shadow...

Arusha Topazzini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"la complicité en appelle au clair obscur".
complicity appeals to the clarity of darkness


Explanation:
I've no idea how to begin explaining what I understand here. I've tried and sounds like a load of mumbo jumbo. So here it is, brut de pomme!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-10 09:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I prefer 'calls upon' instead of 'appeals to'. I think the idea is that dreaming requires space and complicity requires the complementarity of light and dark.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: light and shade

Reference information:
Le clair-obscur est une technique picturale dans laquelle des parties claires côtoient immédiatement des parties très sombres, créant des effets de contrastes parfois violents. - Wiki

kashew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jenn Mercer
6 mins
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, chiaroscuro in En, as Melissa says.
12 hrs