ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

je divague

English translation: I digress

17:50 Sep 6, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: je divague
Taken from a poetic text about a girl reflecting on her past, here she tells about what she feels about runing away from home (in a war situation) here is the sentence: " fuir, partir de chez soi et tout quitter. j'abandonne, je divague.. je ne savais pas, je ne savais plus...
Ega
English translation:I digress
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I digress
Katarina Peters
4 +3I am talking nonsense
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 +2I'm ramblingEuqinimod
4I AM GETTING CRAZY, I LOOSE TOUCH WITH REALITYetienne muylle i wallace
4but that's not the pointxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I am talking nonsense


Explanation:
I am off the mark, rambling on and on... anything that denotes that you are just saying what comes to mkind at that moment

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 mins
  -> divaguer est une partie de mon age...? Merci

agree  Fiorsam: rambling on
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  George Colibaba
17 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but that's not the point


Explanation:
IMO

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I AM GETTING CRAZY, I LOOSE TOUCH WITH REALITY


Explanation:
it is kind of going mad, not knowing what you are doing

etienne muylle i wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: Correct English: I'm going crazy; I'm losing touch with reality - however, I believe that neither really fits the context here
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm rambling


Explanation:
A try.

Euqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: I'm divagating. :-)
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I digress


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EJP
8 hrs
  -> Thank you EJP

agree  Jeux de Mots
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jeux de Mots

agree  Travelin Ann
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, hooksett416

agree  Yolanda Broad
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda