KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

« Aux âmes bien nées la valeur n'attend point le nombre des années. »

English translation: "For souls nobly born, valor doesn't await the passing of years"


01:31 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / French authors
French term or phrase: « Aux âmes bien nées la valeur n'attend point le nombre des années. »
Hi all,

I'm looking for an official English translation for the above quote attributed to Pierre Corneille, in "Le CID".
I'm open to all new suggestions, should the 'official translation' prove not to be the best.

Thank you.
xxxCHENOUMI
English translation:"For souls nobly born, valor doesn't await the passing of years"
Explanation:
without the typo - pardon
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"For souls nobly born, valor doesn't await the passing of years"
Jean-Luc Dumont
5The worth of noble souls is evident from the moment of their birthxxxAlex Zelkind
4to those who’re well-born Being brave’s not a matter of years they’ve outworn
nothing
2(« to well born souls, value doesn’t depend on the number of years »
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The worth of noble souls is evident from the moment of their birth


Explanation:
New suggestion :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
« Aux âmes bien nées la valeur n'attend point le nombre des années. »
"For souls nobly born, valor doesn't await the passing of years"


Explanation:
without the typo - pardon

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good going! how did you find it (www.epa-prema.net/newsletter/2003/nl5-2003.htm - 30k)?. It's so nice to see a translation with some hint of Corneille still in it. but I'd prefer awaits not or awaiteth not. 17th century oblige.
6 mins
  -> ahah...ôte moi d'un doute....agree for the right century tone awaits not or awaiteth sans un "ceuveu" sur la langue

agree  Monica S.
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs

agree  denardis
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
20 hrs

agree  Mick De Meyer: Sounds about right to me!
2349 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(« to well born souls, value doesn’t depend on the number of years »


Explanation:
I think it is that.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: pas value, it is not a money matter
4 hrs
  -> You might want to check the meanings of value.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to those who’re well-born Being brave’s not a matter of years they’ve outworn


Explanation:
I found the whole text (in English and French in a website: http://www.brindin.com/pfcorci2.htm, dedicated to poetry translations. It gives the name of the translator, but I don't know if it has been published.

Re: official translation. Works like Corneille's have been translated hundreds of times. There is not "one" official translation

nothing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4