KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

quatre garcons dans la cible

English translation: Four boys in the green zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quatre garcons dans la cible
English translation:Four boys in the green zone
Entered by: Hacene

23:26 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Flechettes
French term or phrase: quatre garcons dans la cible
Ceci est un tritre. Voici dans quel contexte:
La célèbre maison de disques des Beatles, Apple Records, avait fait fabriqué un
jeu de fléchettes avec son logo, une pomme verte, placé au milieu. Cet
accessoire à vocation promotionnelle était essentiellement offert aux magasins
de disques. Le jeu qui était accroché dans un couloir de la maison de disques à
Londres et sur lequel les Beatles avaient l'habitude de s'amuser pour passer le
temps entre deux réunions avec leur manager a été vendu aux enchères chez
Christies au début des années quatre-vingt pour la somme de 800 livres soit près
de 1000 Euros.
Tout le texte autour a également rapport aux fléchettes, d'où le jeu de mot.
Des idées? Merci de m'aider.
gradiva
United Kingdom
Four boys in the green zone
Explanation:
green pour se rapporter à la couleur du centre. normallement l'expression est "the red zone"
Dépendant sur ce qui suit, vous pourriez laisser l'expression anglaise ou, s'il y a une explication, utiliser le jeu de mots
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
J'ai beaucoup aimé. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3targeting the fab fourRHELLER
5Fab Four's penchant for dartsmckinnc
3 +1Four boys in the green zone
Hacene
3Four in a bedforli
3A hard day's bullseye/A hard day's night's board...David Sirett
3taking aim at four young men
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Four boys in the green zone


Explanation:
green pour se rapporter à la couleur du centre. normallement l'expression est "the red zone"
Dépendant sur ce qui suit, vous pourriez laisser l'expression anglaise ou, s'il y a une explication, utiliser le jeu de mots

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
J'ai beaucoup aimé. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: The best film title offered so far. (Sorry, text title)
8 hrs
  -> cheers Richard

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking aim at four young men


Explanation:
Sticks to the target/flechette theme. 'young men' a little more appropriate than 'boys' imho in English..

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: But if we're talking about the Beatles here, isn't "young men" overly staid?
1 day21 hrs
  -> perhaps

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 days5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
targeting the fab four


Explanation:
the fab four was their nickname

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
8 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A hard day's bullseye/A hard day's night's board...


Explanation:
Note that "Quatre garçons dans le vent" was the French title of the film "A Hard Day's Night", so some of the French word-play comes from that.


    Reference: http://www.allocine.fr/film/fichefilm_gen_cfilm=1715.html
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fab Four's penchant for darts


Explanation:
Quatre Garcons dans le vent is the French equivalent of the Fab Four as the saying went at the time. I therefore think you need to use that phrase in the title somehow, while of course making a reference to darts

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Four in a bed


Explanation:
In darts, three darts in one section is called "three in a bed". Since there were four Beatles.......!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-27 12:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I want to withdraw my answer. Apple Records had more artists than the Beatles on their books so I`m not sure that the references to them are necessary. In any case, it would appear that the faces of the Beatles were not on the dartboard.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: might just be misinterpreted :-)
29 mins
  -> Yes - let`s hope so :-)!