KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

longaminité

English translation: longanimity


15:59 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: longaminité
Voici le saphir, espérance et contemplation, pierre de saint André et de saint Paul; et le béryl, saine doctrine, science et longaminité, vertus propres á saint Thomas....
tapon
English translation:longanimity
Explanation:
m and n have been mixed up in your text

Here's a definition:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

longanimity

SYLLABICATION: lon·ga·nim·i·ty
PRONUNCIATION: lngg-nm-t, lông-
NOUN: Calmness in the face of suffering and adversity; forbearance.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English longanimite, from Old French, from Late Latin longanimits, from longanimis, patient : Latin longus, long; see longitude + Latin animus, mind, reason; see an- in Appendix I.


Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2longanimity
Cécile Kellermayr
5forbearance / long-suffering
Brian Gaffney
5longsufferingGeoff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longanimity


Explanation:
m and n have been mixed up in your text

Here's a definition:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

longanimity

SYLLABICATION: lon·ga·nim·i·ty
PRONUNCIATION: lngg-nm-t, lông-
NOUN: Calmness in the face of suffering and adversity; forbearance.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English longanimite, from Old French, from Late Latin longanimits, from longanimis, patient : Latin longus, long; see longitude + Latin animus, mind, reason; see an- in Appendix I.





    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/88/L0238800.html
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: Defined as 'forbearance' in Chambers (UK) English Dictionary
9 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
longaminité
longsuffering


Explanation:
I feel sure that the original French should be longanimité. There are numerous hits (biblical refs.)on Google if you type in 'longanimité' and 'longsuffering'

Geoff
United Kingdom

89 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
longaminité
forbearance / long-suffering


Explanation:
spelling should read "longanimité"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11