KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

le droite ligne de l'inventeur

English translation: A direct legacy of success for this national treasure going straight back to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le droite ligne de l'inventeur
English translation:A direct legacy of success for this national treasure going straight back to
Entered by: TesCor -

14:09 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: le droite ligne de l'inventeur
.....construit pour Sir Edward Guinness, fils du créateur de la célèbre bière brune éponyme, dont près de 8 millions de verres sont servis chaque jour dans le monde ! Un succès inscrit dans la droite ligne de l'inventeur de ce trésor national, Arthur Guinness, qui en 1759 ambitionnait de proposer une bière unique.
TesCor -
Canada
A direct legacy of success for this national treasure going straight back to
Explanation:
or more marketing..line droite means a direct descendante of in genealogy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-02 14:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS one change

A legacy of success tracing directly back to this national treasure\'s inventor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-02 14:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to the inventor of the national treasure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-02 16:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; A legacy of success tracing directly back to the inventor of this national treasure
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A direct legacy of success for this national treasure going straight back toJane Lamb-Ruiz
4a success inscribed in direct descent of the inventor of this national treasure
Brian Gaffney
4a successful venture typical of the scion of the inventor of...xxxCMJ_Trans
4this success is in direct line with A.G., the inventor's...
hduverle


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this success is in direct line with A.G., the inventor's...


Explanation:
an idea...


hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a successful venture typical of the scion of the inventor of...


Explanation:
The sort of success only to be expected of the son of the inventor (of Guiness beer)

The idea is that he is a chip off the old block.
Like father, like son.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A direct legacy of success for this national treasure going straight back to


Explanation:
or more marketing..line droite means a direct descendante of in genealogy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-02 14:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS one change

A legacy of success tracing directly back to this national treasure\'s inventor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-02 14:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to the inventor of the national treasure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-02 16:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; A legacy of success tracing directly back to the inventor of this national treasure

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

agree  hodierne
52 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a success inscribed in direct descent of the inventor of this national treasure


Explanation:
Cloer to the original.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11