KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

en grandes pompes

English translation: with great pomp and ceremony.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en grandes pompes
English translation:with great pomp and ceremony.
Entered by: TesCor -

02:13 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: en grandes pompes
Redoutée et partout respectée, elle fut même reçue en grandes pompes à la cour d'Elizabeth Ière.
TesCor -
Canada
with great pomp and ceremony.
Explanation:
I think pomp reflects better the idea of display and splendour.
Selected response from:

RN0674
Grading comment
Thank you Rita. I like "with great pomp"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6with great pomp and ceremony.RN0674
4 +1with great pomp and splendorScience451
4with great honors
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with great honors


Explanation:
with great fanfare or was given the red carpet treatement or something similar...cheers, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with great pomp and ceremony.


Explanation:
I think pomp reflects better the idea of display and splendour.

RN0674
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Rita. I like "with great pomp"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney
4 hrs

agree  hodierne: pomp is fine, especially in XVI century context
7 hrs

agree  translatol: Fits the historical context.
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but no need for ceremony
10 hrs

agree  ashiq mangel
10 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens: Why put "and ceremony" ?
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with great pomp and splendor


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&q=%22with+great+p...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens: Why put "and splendor" ?
8 hrs
  -> because I think it fits the Court as it was at the time. Thanks