KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

augure favorable

English translation: favorable augury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:augure favorable
English translation:favorable augury
Entered by: TesCor -

13:09 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: augure favorable
D'ailleurs, si l'on s'amusait à associer le sens des deux syllables qui composent son nom, l'Irlande serait "terre de la colère". Son climat imprévisible en serait-il l'une des manifestations? Ou est-ce, en rénonance d'une culture plurimillénaire, les augures favorables d'une contrée peuplée depuis le pré-histoire.
TesCor -
Canada
favorable augury
Explanation:
as in GOOD SIGN

the ireland...the authors is in fantasy land...anyway, it's EIRE that's where Ireland comes from...so the homophony is purely accidental.

D'Artagnan, from being himself on all great occasions extremely concise, did not
draw from the general's conciseness a favorable augury of the result of his ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/augury - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

On Auguries
... Do you approve of this?” The results of an augury can therefore
only be favorable (nuntiatio) or unfavorable (obnuntiatio). ...
home.tiscali.be/mauk.haemers/ collegium_religionis/augury.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Second Level
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... If the power considers the outcome worth the risks a cleric might be
directed with a favorable augury when the odds are very poor. ...
phoenixinn.iwarp.com/fantasy/fantpdf/priest_2.pdf - Similar pages

FarShores Ancient Mysteries Article: Revelations From Eden - An ...
... Thus, the central function of the stones was to propitiate gods with
human sacrifice in return for a favorable augury. The worship ...
www.100megsfree4.com/farshores/arfe.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary.com/augury

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5favorable auguryJane Lamb-Ruiz
5good omen
Graham macLachlan
3landmark...ashiq mangel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
favorable augury


Explanation:
as in GOOD SIGN

the ireland...the authors is in fantasy land...anyway, it's EIRE that's where Ireland comes from...so the homophony is purely accidental.

D'Artagnan, from being himself on all great occasions extremely concise, did not
draw from the general's conciseness a favorable augury of the result of his ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/augury - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

On Auguries
... Do you approve of this?” The results of an augury can therefore
only be favorable (nuntiatio) or unfavorable (obnuntiatio). ...
home.tiscali.be/mauk.haemers/ collegium_religionis/augury.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Second Level
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... If the power considers the outcome worth the risks a cleric might be
directed with a favorable augury when the odds are very poor. ...
phoenixinn.iwarp.com/fantasy/fantpdf/priest_2.pdf - Similar pages

FarShores Ancient Mysteries Article: Revelations From Eden - An ...
... Thus, the central function of the stones was to propitiate gods with
human sacrifice in return for a favorable augury. The worship ...
www.100megsfree4.com/farshores/arfe.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary.com/augury



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  Michael Cull
4 hrs

agree  egunn
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good omen


Explanation:
something that bodes/augurs well

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landmark...


Explanation:
I think that "augure" in this context is not to be understood as omen or sign. I rather take it as an auspicious landmark or symbol.

ashiq mangel
Pakistan