KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

route fétiche de la découverte

English translation: favorite road/route; road most often used to discover XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:route fétiche de la découverte
English translation:favorite road/route; road most often used to discover XXX
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:45 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: route fétiche de la découverte
De retour à Galway, on empruntera le N59 (road/highway), route fétiche de la découverte du Connemara côtier, que l'on quittera par moments pour visiter les charmants villages de pêchers qui.........
TesCor -
Canada
favorite road/route
Explanation:

for 4 generations.Farmhouse situated on N59 ,15 minutes ... Scenic route to Burren, Cliffs of Moher, Connemara ... Within walking distance of the Connemara Coast Hotel. ...
www.galwaytourist.com/Accommodation/ Bed_and_Breakfast/Connemara/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-03 15:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities:

most popular road/route
the road most often used to discover the Connemara Coast


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-07-03 17:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highly-celebrated road
well-known road
revered route
the route held in high regard
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2favorite road/routeRHELLER
4the trendy road of discovery
Michael Cull
3...a pilgrimage...
Galatea Maman
3the mascot road discovering/disclosing...
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route fétiche de la découverte
the mascot road discovering/disclosing...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route fétiche de la découverte
...a pilgrimage...


Explanation:
-like Route 66 in the U.S.

Galatea Maman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
route fétiche de la découverte
favorite road/route


Explanation:

for 4 generations.Farmhouse situated on N59 ,15 minutes ... Scenic route to Burren, Cliffs of Moher, Connemara ... Within walking distance of the Connemara Coast Hotel. ...
www.galwaytourist.com/Accommodation/ Bed_and_Breakfast/Connemara/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-03 15:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities:

most popular road/route
the road most often used to discover the Connemara Coast


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-07-03 17:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

highly-celebrated road
well-known road
revered route
the route held in high regard

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  DocT
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route fétiche de la découverte
the trendy road of discovery


Explanation:
Fetiche in French is like the English "cult" as in a cult movie.

Michael Cull
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4