KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

reconstituant

English translation: invigorator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconstituant
English translation:invigorator
Entered by: TesCor -

16:35 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: reconstituant
Ce nectar (irish coffee) créé par Joe SHeridan, barman de l'aéroport de Shannon, alors base militaire américaine, était pourtant en vogue dans les années 40, lorsqu'il était proposé comme reconstituant aux pilotes américains qui venaient de traverser l'Atlantique.

booster? too modern for the context, sustenance?
TesCor -
Canada
invigorator
Explanation:
The definition in the Collins-Robert is 'energy giver'
Selected response from:

Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3invigorator
Julie Arbon
4 +2pick-me-up
egunn
4 +2invigorating beveragehodierne
4 +1fortifying drink/beverageRHELLER
4energy shot
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invigorating beverage


Explanation:
-

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy shot


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invigorator


Explanation:
The definition in the Collins-Robert is 'energy giver'

Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs

agree  DocT
1 day16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pick-me-up


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-03 16:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more formally, just \'as a restorative\'.

egunn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: great!
12 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards: Slainte!
30 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortifying drink/beverage


Explanation:
another option

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs