KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

"chantiers immobiliers" & "installation anarchiques"

English translation: building sites and sporadic development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"chantiers immobiliers" & "installation anarchiques"
English translation:building sites and sporadic development
Entered by: TesCor -

17:43 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: "chantiers immobiliers" & "installation anarchiques"
Ainsi, tout au long d'un long ruban d'histoire et de paysages envoûtants, le Connemara est loin d'avoir épuisé ses charmes. Les terres y sont incultivables du fait de leur composition minérale, point de chantiers immobiliers ou d'installation anarchiques en vue. Une aubaine pour les million d'amoureux de cette contrée.
TesCor -
Canada
building sites and sporadic development
Explanation:
"sites" is plural and "sporadic development" is the term used by Irish Planning dept. for houses scattered around the countryside outside of existing settelements. "Ribbon development" is used to describe the same phenomenon if it exists along a country road leading out of an existing settlement.
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Brian, it was well worth the wait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building construction or disorganized development projects plainly in viewRHELLER
5 +1building sites and sporadic development
Brian Gaffney
4building site & unauthorised property developmenthodierne
3... typo ???xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chantiers immobiliers" & "installation anarchiques"
building construction or disorganized development projects plainly in view


Explanation:
place of building construction or disorganized development projects plainly in view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-07-03 18:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anarchique = unplanned, disorganized

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building site & unauthorised property development


Explanation:
no building plot/premises or..... in sight. I think that *anarchique* refers to sauvage, as in unauthorised building, but preferred the use of property development to avoid having building twice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-03 18:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or no building site or ..... as far as the eye can see.
Property development is not that poetic......... I am sure you\'ll think of something better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-07-03 20:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DIFFICULTÉS D\'APPLICATION DE LA LOI SUR L\'ACCUEIL ET L\'HABITAT ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Les installations sauvages se multiplient aussi dans les petites communes, certes dispensées de toute obligation d\'accueil mais dépourvues de moyens ...
www.colloc.minefi.gouv.fr/colo_otherfiles_gest_loca/ docs_som/qo_an16dc03gens_du_voyage.pdf


gens_du_voyage
... intérieure, qui prévoit différentes dispositions concernant les gens du voyage(peines de prison et amendes pour installations sauvages, saisie de ...
www.amif.asso.fr/2002/articles/ dossiersmif43/gens_du_voyage.htm - 36k

WCC - Policy - Unauthorised Gypsy and Traveller Camps - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Trading Standards. Transport. wiltshire.gov.uk the web Site Map. Policy Statement.
Policy Statement In Relation To Unauthorised Gypsy And Traveller Encampments. ...
www.wiltshire.gov.uk/index/environment/gypsy/policy.htm

Guidance on Managing Unauthorised Camping - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Unauthorised camps involving 20 caravans and more were far less common than camps involving a dozen caravans or fewer. Only 8% of ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_housing/ documents/page/odpm_house_027535-11.hcsp

BBC NEWS | UK Politics | Travellers face eviction powers - [ Traduire cette page ]
Police could be given new powers to evict unauthorised traveller camps
in what ministers brand a \"radical overhaul\" of current measures. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/ uk_politics/newsid_2097000/2097667.stm - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-07-03 20:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOBICITY
... Mais devant le nombre grandissant de plaintes de riverains face aux installations « sauvages » d’antennes-relais, la ville de Paris a décidé d’agir en ...
www.mobicity.com/html/mbmag_article.88.1.php?id=2741 - 58k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-07-03 20:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even unauthorised satellite dishes and aerials ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-07-03 20:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after all, anarchique and sauvage seem to be used in the same fashion.

Les parlementaires interrogent le Gouvernement
... Certes, la loi du 5 juillet 2000 renforce pour les maires les moyens de lutter contre ces installations anarchiques, dès lors qu\'il existe une aire d\'accueil ...
www.carrefourlocal.org/lettre_hebdo/ lettre_semaine/2417.html

gsm scandale gsm - publicité du téléphone portable gsm en ...
... De plus en plus d\'habitants s\'élèvent contre les installations anarchiques des antennes relais GSM, avec même des manifestations, il n\'ya pas eu d\'autres ...
membres.lycos.fr/corruptn/10-64.htm

hodierne
France
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chantiers immobiliers" & "installation anarchiques
... typo ???


Explanation:
It really doesn't make sense. Were they really talking about "installations anarchiques" (which I don't find logical to start with), I would have expected "point de chantiers immobiliers, VOIRE MEME d'installation anarchique(s) en vue", or something like that.

I therefore suspect a typo. I think it would be perfectly feasible for a typist to read a hand-written "électrique" as "anarchique", a badly written "tr" being easily read as "h", for instance. So no ugly transmission lines through the countryside, no smoke-belching power plants, no distribution network that would draw in the housing projects ... Otherwise "technique". That is to say, no housing projects or development/utilities projects on the horizon"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chantiers immobiliers et installations anarchiques
building sites and sporadic development


Explanation:
"sites" is plural and "sporadic development" is the term used by Irish Planning dept. for houses scattered around the countryside outside of existing settelements. "Ribbon development" is used to describe the same phenomenon if it exists along a country road leading out of an existing settlement.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Brian, it was well worth the wait.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lavinia