KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

tournebouler

English translation: what's got you in a tizzy?/what's made you so giddy?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tournebouler
English translation:what's got you in a tizzy?/what's made you so giddy?
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

13:49 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: tournebouler
Qu'est-ce qui vous a tourneboulé? Qu'est-ce qui a fait tomber la torche de vos mains?
[p.114]
tapon
what's got you in a tizzy?/what's made you so giddy?
Explanation:
A couple of colloquial options - "tizzy" is UK English, "giddy" is more common in Ireland. They both have that silly quality that "tournebouler" has.
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
all of the suggestions look good but this seems to fit best in the context .
thanks everyone.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turn, put in a whirlFranck Le Gac
5 +1upset
Nanny Wintjens
3 +2turn upside downRHELLER
4what's got you in a tizzy?/what's made you so giddy?
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn, put in a whirl


Explanation:
What is it that put you in a whirl? What is it that turned your head? (Harper Collins Robert)

Franck Le Gac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
7 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn upside down


Explanation:
What turned you upside down?

What shook you up?



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upset


Explanation:
Cf Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-07-05 14:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I probably was a bit quick in answering the question and did not confirm my first source \"Oxford\" with other souces.

A better answer would have been \"to put somebody\'s head in a spin\" or \"to be in a spin\". Maybe this might help.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=21840&dict=F&...
\"Definition
***tournebouler*** <1> vt inf to bewilder; ***~ la cervelle [o l\'esprit] [o les idées] à qn*** *** to put sb\'s head in a spin***; ***être tourneboulé*** ***to be in a spin***\"

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: The French is more colloquial
13 mins
  -> Thanks Hirselina ! See my added note please

agree  eirinn
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eirinn

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what's got you in a tizzy?/what's made you so giddy?


Explanation:
A couple of colloquial options - "tizzy" is UK English, "giddy" is more common in Ireland. They both have that silly quality that "tournebouler" has.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
all of the suggestions look good but this seems to fit best in the context .
thanks everyone.