KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

partir à l'aventure

English translation: to go where the wind takes you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partir à l'aventure
English translation:to go where the wind takes you
Entered by: Claudine Seynaeve

09:19 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: partir à l'aventure
What would the english equivalent expression? Many thanks in advance!!!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
you decide to hit the road and go where the wind takes you
Explanation:
I know it's a bit long, but I agree that the word adventure is not really appropriate in this context
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Actually, I really like the words "going where the wind takes you" I think it is really close to the idea I meant in French, Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to set off on an adventure
GILOU
4 +1pourriez-vous préciser le contexte?hirselina
4to wander about aimlessly
GILOU
3tred on unfamiliar ground
Allan Jeffs
3to go where one's fancy takes onebpedemonte
2you decide to hit the road and go where the wind takes you
suezen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to set off on an adventure


Explanation:
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
0 min

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: let's go!
1 min

agree  mckinnc
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partir à l'aventure
to go where one's fancy takes one


Explanation:
partir au hasard

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: partir au hasard is not the same thing as partir à l'aventure
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partir à l'aventure
pourriez-vous préciser le contexte?


Explanation:
Il faudrait avoir plus de détails sur le contexte. Dans le domaine touristique, par exemple, l'expression "partir à l'aventure" s'emploie souvent dans le sens de "partir sans arrangements préalables avec l'idée de se laisser guider sur place par l'inspiration de l'instant". Dans ce sens, le contraire est un voyage (organisé ou non) traditionnel avec réservation prélable de l'hôtel, etc. Le rapport avec une véritable "aventure" est très ténu et, dans ce cas, je n'utiliserais pas le mot "adventure" en anglais.

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Yes, and say if it's a title or in body text
1 min

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partir à l'aventure
tred on unfamiliar ground


Explanation:
CONTEXT ?????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-05 10:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: spelling - \"to tread on unfamiliar ground\"
If it refers to sticking one\'s nose in the engine for the first time, for example.

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to wander about aimlessly


Explanation:
for the idea 'vagabonder'

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
partir à l'aventure
you decide to hit the road and go where the wind takes you


Explanation:
I know it's a bit long, but I agree that the word adventure is not really appropriate in this context

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Actually, I really like the words "going where the wind takes you" I think it is really close to the idea I meant in French, Thank you!!