KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

mâchoire volontaire

English translation: a strong/determined jaw, square-jawed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mâchoire volontaire
English translation:a strong/determined jaw, square-jawed
Entered by: suezen

11:35 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: mâchoire volontaire
Son visage plein d'assurance à la mâchoire volontaire avait encore une jeunesse éclatante ...
tapon
a strong jaw/ strong/square-jawed
Explanation:
the idea of manliness, male virility
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a strong jaw/ strong/square-jawed
suezen
3 +2set jaw
writeaway
4 +1determinationFranck Le Gac


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mâchoire volontaire
determination


Explanation:
"His face, which exuded self-confidence and determination, had retained the radiance of youth."
I thought of "jaws" or "chin", but they would sound banally physical here, no?

Franck Le Gac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarinaK: perhaps ...."self-confidence and set-jaw determination..." See the review of Carl Mitcham's book, http://scholar.lib.vt.edu/ejournals/JTE/v6n2/dietrich.jte-v6...
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mâchoire volontaire
set jaw


Explanation:
can be used to indicate someone with a very determined expression

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  mcguegan
59 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mâchoire volontaire
a strong jaw/ strong/square-jawed


Explanation:
the idea of manliness, male virility

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Brian Gaffney: square-jawed best I think.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
14 hrs
  -> thanks