KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

rouflaquettes

English translation: sideburns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rouflaquettes
English translation:sideburns
Entered by: tapon

12:23 Aug 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: rouflaquettes
.
tapon
sideburns
Explanation:
oxford dictionnary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-07 12:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mutton chops,
19e century style...
www.ourreallybigadventure.com/activities/facial4.html
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sideburns
hduverle
5sideysxxxBourth
4 +1spit curl / draught strip / (side) burns
Steven Mertens
5favoris
Michel A.
4sideburns or spit-curls,
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favoris


Explanation:
it's an English word.

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: It may be used on very rare occasions as word borrowed from the French but have found no proof that favoris is an everyday English word."On Ravel c1898] He wore "favoris [sideburns] with voluminous hair that exaggerated"website.lineone.net/~jdspiers/styl
1 hr
  -> Sorry got it from the Chambers & favoris is definitely English

neutral  xxxBourth: Likewise, I do't believe it is used these days or in the hayday of "rouflaquettes". Even if used in English, "favoris" would be dated (as in French?), would refer to a particular period, and would prob. only be said of a Frenchman
1 day9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sideburns


Explanation:
oxford dictionnary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-07 12:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mutton chops,
19e century style...
www.ourreallybigadventure.com/activities/facial4.html

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  irat56: Like Jeeves's!
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mcguegan
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martine Brault: tout à fait
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Elena Petelos
42 mins
  -> thanks Elena

agree  writeaway: or sideboards for UK........one dico also gives side whiskers
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: very likely - like the mutton chops reference - funny sounding like rouflaquettes
2 hrs
  -> Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spit curl / draught strip / (side) burns


Explanation:
Hard to tell without any context

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: never ever heard of draught strip in this context and it's sideburns (in one word)-side isn't really optional and spit curl is an accroche-coeur./whiskers context
57 mins
  -> what context ?

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: spit curl is possible depending on context
2 hrs
  -> thanks JLDSF

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sideburns or spit-curls,


Explanation:
les rouflaquettes : voir favoris et pattes. Les rouflaquettes peuvent désigner également une sorte d'accroche-coeur formé par les cheveux sur les tempes

depending on your context

definition of spit curl - BrainyDictionary
definition of spit curl, Spit curl A little lock of hair, plastered in a spiral
form on the temple or forehead with spittle, or other adhesive substance. ...
www.brainydictionary.com/words/sp/spitcurl222698.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-08-07 15:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curl kiss - curled lock of hair

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes-spit curl is in the middle of the forehead-is a cute term but what does it have to do with side whiskers?
5 mins

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sideys


Explanation:
Just as an "in" variant on "sideboards/burns":

<<ex: When I was about 19, I used to have very long L-shaped sideys. ... >>
www.nme.com/features/108636.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-08 22:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a word I was personally familiar with, but came across it the other day in a motoring magazine recalling F1 racing in the 1960s/70s, and there are number of hits on the Web.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110