KudoZ home » French to English » Poetry & Literature

Le sport, a la vie, a la mort !

English translation: Sport - to live and to die for!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le sport, a la vie, a la mort !
English translation:Sport - to live and to die for!
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

10:33 Aug 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Slogan
French term or phrase: Le sport, a la vie, a la mort !
En equivalent English slogan?
Thank you!
Dan Dascalescu
United States
sport-live for it, die for it
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Selecting one winner was a difficult decision, but Kudoz is not a matter of life and death. Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sport-live for it, die for it
writeaway
3 +3Sport, a matter of life and deathDavid Sirett
5sport: to die formckinnc
3Sport , until death us do part!
Allan Jeffs
2Sports, live/life into death !
Nanny Wintjens
2sporting to deathbpedemonte
2Sport rules, even if it kills us
Jonathan MacKerron
1Sports, for life, until(unto) death !bieseb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sport, a matter of life and death


Explanation:
Just one suggestion

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Not bad.
1 min

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Good.
36 mins

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sport-live for it, die for it


Explanation:
another suggestion

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selecting one winner was a difficult decision, but Kudoz is not a matter of life and death. Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Good, too ;-)
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I'd say: sports - to live and to die for
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams: nice!
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sport , until death us do part!


Explanation:
Live and/or die for sport!

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sport rules, even if it kills us


Explanation:
might fit for the doping issue

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sport: to die for


Explanation:
Using the very popular current cliché (in the UK at least; this one was imported from the States a few years back and has really caught on). It seems rather apt here because sport is literally something that's so wonderful that it's worth dying for.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sports, for life, until(unto) death !


Explanation:
Just another option especially after the report on Arte.

bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sporting to death


Explanation:
just a suggestion

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sports, live/life into death !


Explanation:
Sports, live/life (right) into death !

I thought of this as some sort of pun with the expression "to be into drugs/to run into someone"

Just an idea !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4