KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

Principe éditorial

English translation: editorial policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Principe éditorial
English translation:editorial policy
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

19:16 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: Principe éditorial
This is the heading of a schedule in a contract between a publisher and an author - the whole heading is:
"Principle éditorial et indications rédactionnelles"
The text then goes on to explain how the publisher would like the layout to be and the information to be displayed. I have a vague idea of what this is English but no idea of how to express it. Any help most appreciated. Thanks!
Aisha Maniar
editorial policy
Explanation:
Pour "indications rédactionnels", "style guide"
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Thanks - this is exactly what I'm looking for :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1editorial policyPierre Renault
3 +1editorial linexxxdf49f
4house style
Paul Hirsh
3editorial guidelines
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principe éditorial
house style


Explanation:
/


Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principe éditorial
editorial line


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 19:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe... but ???

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
17 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principe éditorial
editorial policy


Explanation:
Pour "indications rédactionnels", "style guide"


Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this is exactly what I'm looking for :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Principe éditorial
editorial guidelines


Explanation:
that what some of my editors called it

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7