KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

dans la suite

English translation: after this issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans la suite
English translation:after this issue
Entered by: xxxsarahl

17:14 Jul 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: dans la suite
aux fins que les adhérents à cette association acquièrent – dans la suite de {nombre du revue} - un nombre minimal annuel d’exemplaires de la revue.
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
after this issue
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
great - thanks loads!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5after this issuexxxsarahl
3 +1subsequent topalani
3in the follow up to...
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
after this issue


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great - thanks loads!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> efxaristo!

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr
  -> shukran

agree  jacrav: 'Lut. ;) Bien bien, et toi ?
3 hrs
  -> sa ka oulé?

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci Philippe

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the follow up to...


Explanation:
just a thought...

or In the issue following....or in the following issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-23 17:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps: in the follow up issue to ....

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: follow-up = suivi, not suite, usually.
15 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent to


Explanation:
add the number of the issue after subsequent to

palani
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KMPrice
1328 days