KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

remise en machine

English translation: additional print(ing) run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise en machine
English translation:additional print(ing) run
Entered by: swisstell

13:00 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
French term or phrase: remise en machine
Appears in specifications for printing various brochures 'coût d'une remise en machine supplémentaire'
Thanks in advance!
JMcKechnie
additional printing run
Explanation:
cost of an additional printing run
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5additional printing run
swisstell
4cost for reprintingLinda Tyrer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
additional printing run


Explanation:
cost of an additional printing run

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer: I like that better - but would call it "additionaql print run"
3 mins
  -> thanks Linda. Both are ok. UK English is more print run and US English more printing run.

agree  Enza Longo
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  B D Finch: Though I agree with Linda that it should be "additional print run"
53 mins
  -> thanks, Barbara. Print run for UK - printing run for US, I believe

neutral  Kim Metzger: print run for the US too
4 hrs

agree  EJP
19 hrs
  -> thanks EJP

agree  Sarah Downing: Print run wins my vote too
4 days
  -> thanks Sarah

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost for reprinting


Explanation:
Seems to indicate cost for printing extra copies (also a possible wording) once the machine has been set up

Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4