KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

compogravure

English translation: composition & printing/engraving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compogravure
English translation:composition & printing/engraving
Entered by: Albert Golub

11:11 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
French term or phrase: compogravure
Among the services provided by a printing company
Richard Flight
France
composition & printing/engraving
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3composition & printing/engravingAlbert Golub
4Engraving
GILOU
4composition and photoengraving
Steven Geller
4 -1compogravurezaphod
4 -1direct to plate, direct-to-platecheungmo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engraving


Explanation:
I think it's the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 11:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engraving plate = cliché de photogravure (Termium)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: ...mais ça ne tient pas compte de la partie "compo"...
11 mins
  -> oui c'est vrai, je donne des indices, c'est pas mal)

agree  ydmills: perhaps "composition?" Just a guess....
1 hr

disagree  Steven Geller: Je suis d'accord avec Lise - ça ne tient pas compte de la partie "compo"
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
composition & printing/engraving


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: composition and engraving...
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
48 mins

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composition and photoengraving


Explanation:
ARTESYS Intl - Just In Time Media Management
... des éléments au trait et des demi-teintes. Compogravure Ensemble des activités
regroupant la composition et la photogravure. Composition Action d'assembler ...
www.artesys.com/Presse/fr/Lexique/fr_LexiqueC.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

photocomposition and photoengraving

OR

composition and engraving

Steven Geller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: photoengraving est photogravure. Est-ce que compoengraving irait. Si le terme n'existe pas, on peut toujours l'inventer...
2 hrs
  -> Compogravure est l'ensemble des activités regroupant la composition et la photogravure.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
direct to plate, direct-to-plate


Explanation:
Hyphenated when its an adjective.

"Compogravure" and "direct to plate" is the method most "modern" printing shops use. The client brings/sends his output (either DTP software files or Postscript files) to the printing shop. The printing shop then produces plates directly from the computer files without going through a negative. Direct-to-plate materials were first commercialised in 1995.


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Compogravure does not mean "direct to plate". Moreover, the expression "direct to plate" does not incorporate the notion of "Compo" = Composition.
37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compogravure


Explanation:
Don't translate. Composite term, like Rotogravure.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Compogravure does not exist in English, and would be unintelligible to an anglophone reader.
36 mins
  -> Don't underestimate the intelligence of your readers. You can use the term and beak out the definition afterward