KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

flashage

English translation: Plotting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flashage
English translation:Plotting
Entered by: GILOU

11:16 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
French term or phrase: flashage
List of services provided by a printing company
Richard Flight
France
Plotting
Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 11:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déf. :
Procédure d\'insolation d\'un film trait produisant les films de sélection de couleur qui servent à réaliser les plaques d\'impression.

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks all... wow, such heated debate! It's exciting to know there are so many passionate translators out there.

Take care
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Plotting
GILOU
5 +1GET THE CLIENT TO SPECIFY WHAT HE MEANScheungmo
4flashing
Steven Geller
4 -1Further comments on above two answers:
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Plotting


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 11:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déf. :
Procédure d\'insolation d\'un film trait produisant les films de sélection de couleur qui servent à réaliser les plaques d\'impression.



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all... wow, such heated debate! It's exciting to know there are so many passionate translators out there.

Take care

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Tu ne dors jamais ????
3 mins
  -> j'ai dormi de 23 h à 7 h))

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
6 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Vous devez avoir les yeux rouges!
28 mins
  -> c'est bien personnel toutes ces remarques

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
51 mins

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: Mais, on serait triste si Gilles n'était pas là :)
1 hr
  -> merci Theresa, je t'envoie ton chèque : =)

agree  ydmills
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

neutral  Yolanda Broad: Your source? SG gives one source, but it's French, and all I can find using Google with flashage/flashing, *relating to film*. I do find one for your transl., too, but for a Corel prog: www.corel.com/partners_developers/Casb/ServiceB/platinuma.h...
3 hrs
  -> salut yolande, c'est le grand dictionnaire terminologique

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashing


Explanation:
Flashing is the correct term...

Here is an example...

CMT Rickenbach SA, 2302 La-Chaux-de Fonds - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 6. Flashage de films haute précision. - Définition : jusqu'à 0.0025 ... 6. High precision
film flashing. - Definition : until 0.0025 mm (10160 dpi) - Dimensions ...
www.galvano.ch/CMTRickenbach.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 15:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples in English...

Due to their reflective nature, these inks are very slow to cure and resistant to the flashing process. This means their use can slow down the entire production process if they need to be flashed on press. Printing them last means that all curing can take place in the dryer.

The Do\'s & Don\'ts of Special-Effect Inks -
... to the flashing process. This means their use can slow down the entire production
process if they need to be flashed on press. Printing them last means that ...
www.screenweb.com/garment/cont/doanddont1000.html

Flint Ink - Web Offset Heatset - Flashing on a High Speed Press -
Frequently Asked Questions Flashing on a High Speed
Press. Question: At higher speeds ...
www.flintink.com/domino/FAQ.nsf/196e9f211731b8a28525651b005... 3dcffe765b2c1fcf8525659f0056b21c!OpenDocument

Plastisol Additives -
... Flashing additives may still be useful when you need to flash a colored ink used
as an underbase or when you have to flash a color later in the print sequence ...
www.screenweb.com/inks/cont/plasadd0900.html

International Coatings - 711 White -
... INFORMATION 711LF* LB** is a low fusing, fast flashing, low tack, high pigment white
plastisol screen printing ink. With a very creamy texture, the ink is very ...
www.atlascontrol.com/icc/711wht.htm

Steven Geller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: Well, you've got one more source than the previous answer, but it's a French site, and the only one I can turn up using Google, and pairing flashage/flashing, *relating to film*. I think we need to keeping looking!
1 hr
  -> You are mistaken. I have been translating the electronic version of the French Yellow Pages for the past three years - the term is "flashing".

neutral  zaphod: The problem I hvae isn't with the term, it's your understanding of it. You're confusing flashing with curing
4 hrs
  -> I am not confusing anything. Moreover, I can do without your snide remarks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Further comments on above two answers:


Explanation:
Whoops! Sorry!

I see that Gilles did give a source, the GDT, in the body of his answer.

My old GDT doesn't seem to know about the term "plotting," though, as a translation of "flashing." All it gives is "flash exposure/flashing." Offhand, I'd have to say that, while "plotting" is indeed a service provided by printing companies, it doens't fit any of the contexts or definitions I've been able to turn up of "flashage" or its synonym, "flashing." Gilles, could you give us the text of the GDT entry in question?

The GDT explanation would tend to confirm Steven's translation, if not his example (there are 23 other Google hits I get directly related to printing, rather than film making). See URL below.

Here is the GDT full article:

Domaine(s)
informatique
application de l'informatique


flash exposure (b)
A supplementary exposure in halftone photography with a small lens stop to a sheet of white paper placed over the original or the rays of a flash lamp, this for the purpose of strengthening the dots in the shadows of the negative. (b)
Synonyme(s): flashing (b)
pose auxiliaire n f (b)
Deuxième exposition du même négatif à une lumière diffuse, généralement jaune ou verte, consistant à photographier une trame de points dans le but d'augmenter les demi-tons et d'atténuer les contrastes trop prononcés de l'image. (c)
Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):
flashage n m (ac)
Contexte(s): Et comme l'agrandissement sera quasiment toujours de rigueur, ceux-ci doivent offrir des résolutions importantes : c'est d'ailleurs avec ces machines que les premières expériences d'intégration de photos en quadrichromie dans des maquettes en vue d'être directement séparées au flashage, ont été tentées. (a) [1992]
TBT17486711


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=flashage+flashing&hl=en&start...
    Le grand dictionnaire terminologique, version CD-ROM
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: This is not relevant. flashing means drying between the application of different color inks. The subject is printing. There are thousands of wrong translations in the LGDT.
8 mins
  -> Nothing in my answer to disagree with. I was just requesting addtional info. Thanks for adding the relevant references to your answer, above. It helps a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GET THE CLIENT TO SPECIFY WHAT HE MEANS


Explanation:
The printing business is a business of hacks (that's "hacks" in the best sense of the word). Most people learn it from the ground up and the business is full of very localised terminology.

Flashing, to add even more oil to the fire, is also a technique used to reduce local contrast in repro film.

Explanation: film, even the very high contrast film used in the printing business is not continuous. At the unexposed level, when developed, it acts discreetly (meaning: it doesn't react until you give the film a dose of light above a certain intensity, then it jumps). Once film exposure has passed this threshold, it reacts more or less proportionally to light until you reach the plateau (the "shoulder" in densitometry-speak) where it levels off to eventually begin reducing in density (darkness) when given enough exposure (the effect is called "solarisation").

When reproducing photographic material, the problem is that of matching the contrast curve of the material being exposed to the contrast curve of the material being photographed.

There has yet to be designed a material (any material: silver-based film or paper, printing out paper, hydrogen release film, CCD's) with a perfectly straight contrast curve. This implies that it is impossible for any photographic material to faithfully reproduce a photograph.

Enter: the flashing technique.

The biggest problem is in the shadows. The intensity of the light being reflected from the dark shades of a photograph is insufficient to enable the emulsion to react. A certain amount of light is flashed onto the emulsion prior to or following exposure (the effect varies accordingly) to enable the film to "see" the dark shades.

When dealing with (ink) printing materials, the same problem crops up. Film is still film, after all, whether it is repro, X-ray, Polaroid, copy, or the film you put in your Kodak.

When shooting a photograph using a magenta screen (a bunch of dots), the blacks tend to drop out. An experienced repro camera operator will usually flash the material (usually stabilisation paper) to "white" light prior to exposing the material screened to the photo.

Should this be what your client is referring to, then the technique is correctly called "flashing" (in North America, at least).

References: I don't have to look this up on Google, I have twenty years experience in the technical end of the photo business including a long stint as a quality-control technician in photolabs AND I have successfully applied the technique in printing shops as well as photolabs, both with film and electronic prepress methods (film is film, after all).


cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Thanks for all the added explanations.
5 days