KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

document d’exécution

English translation: master version/file


16:27 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Logos
French term or phrase: document d’exécution
This is part of a company's branding guidelines.

"Le bloc-marque [company] est composé d'un symbole géométrique et du logotype [company]. Toute reproduction de ce bloc-marque doit se faire à partir d’un document d’exécution (fichier informatique)."

I found this definition at http://dictionnaire.phpmyvisites.net/definition-document-d?e...
"Document original destiné à être imprimé avant reproduction."

Would you agree that this is the right definition in this context, and if so, do you know what the English equivalent is?

Any help much appreciated!
Stephanie Rothwell
English translation:master version/file
Explanation:
This is the term I would use; in this case I would probably say "...from the electronic master version."

ÉXÉCUTION
Mise en forme définitive d'un document.
Abréviation : éxé.
(http://www.museedelapub.org/virt/univers/dicopub/pageEdef.ht...

Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I went with in the end as it fits the context, but I am still not entirely sure of the exact meaning of the French term... Many thanks to you Martin, and to Charles and Thais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4master file/folder/directoryCharles Hawtrey
4master version/file
Martin Cassell
4template
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
template


Explanation:
My guess

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master version/file


Explanation:
This is the term I would use; in this case I would probably say "...from the electronic master version."

ÉXÉCUTION
Mise en forme définitive d'un document.
Abréviation : éxé.
(http://www.museedelapub.org/virt/univers/dicopub/pageEdef.ht...



Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I went with in the end as it fits the context, but I am still not entirely sure of the exact meaning of the French term... Many thanks to you Martin, and to Charles and Thais.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master file/folder/directory


Explanation:
The dictionary definition in this instance is slightly off the mark, IMHO; is corresponds more to a galley proof.
file/folder/directory are given in the context of electronic reproduction, since often a printable document is made up of many files in the computer software sense.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: charles, in this case the rest of the original sentence makes it clear we're dealing with a single item
22 hrs
  -> Maybe I was being too pedantic...