KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

masque de mise en page

English translation: (page layout) template


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:masque de mise en page
English translation:(page layout) template
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

01:32 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: masque de mise en page
From a document about a company's new "visual identity":

La prochaine étape consiste à présent à développer un concept graphique, ce que les anglo-saxons appellent le Corporate Design, avec une modernisation de notre logo et la réalisation de *masques de mise en page* pour nos différents documents.

I'm wondering about "template" or "format" ....but perhaps this is something more specific?
Rachel Vanarsdall
page layout template
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5page layout template
Taylor Kirk
4visual identity template
veratek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
page layout template


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: or simply "layout templates"
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington: or even just "templates", since a template, by definition, will determine the layout of a page....
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Terry Richards: Agree with Charlie
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sasha2
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual identity template


Explanation:
this translation is more conceptually oriented and less literal

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4