KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

épreuve multipose

English translation: multipose proof


14:59 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
French term or phrase: épreuve multipose
Printing of folding cartons
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:multipose proof
Explanation:
Je pense que cela existe puisque l'on utilise multipose dans l'impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... Portrait Units, Multipose Specials, Portrait Spraying 19. 19. 19. ... .....
Package Printing, Walter\'s Publishing CD-ROM 25. 25. 25. ...
www.lustrecolor.com/2002catalog.pdf - Pages similaires

Newsletter June 1998 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the greatest change is that they are now multipose (I meen real good multipose, not ... Phone
2680820, or e-mail BryanO@woolworths.co.nz. Layout and printing of the ...
www.profax.co.nz/samwc/1998/9806/9806.htm - 20k - En cache
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multipose proof
GILOU
4 +1multiple exposure proofMatthew Schlecht
2couldn't find "multipose" anywhere, but "epreuve" can mean training or conditioningBarbara Stephens


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multipose proof


Explanation:
Je pense que cela existe puisque l'on utilise multipose dans l'impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... Portrait Units, Multipose Specials, Portrait Spraying 19. 19. 19. ... .....
Package Printing, Walter\'s Publishing CD-ROM 25. 25. 25. ...
www.lustrecolor.com/2002catalog.pdf - Pages similaires

Newsletter June 1998 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the greatest change is that they are now multipose (I meen real good multipose, not ... Phone
2680820, or e-mail BryanO@woolworths.co.nz. Layout and printing of the ...
www.profax.co.nz/samwc/1998/9806/9806.htm - 20k - En cache


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I found the same references but hesitated in giving this as an answer. Probably right.
4 mins

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple exposure proof


Explanation:
close to the first answer, but multiple exposure sounds more English than multipose

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
couldn't find "multipose" anywhere, but "epreuve" can mean training or conditioning


Explanation:
If multipose is the actual folded cartons, then this could be referring to training those who must insure that the folding is done correctly, or it could mean that the cartons must be "conditioned in some way before they are folded. I'd need more text, but I hope this helps!

Barbara Stephens
United States