KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

refoulant

English translation: (folding) force or pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refoulant
English translation:(folding) force or pressure
Entered by: Amanda Grey

15:09 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
French term or phrase: refoulant
- Analyse de refoulants par lecteur optique de profil de pli.
Amanda Grey
France
(folding) force or pressure
Explanation:
analysis of the (different methods of) folding force by (using an) optical reader on the fold profile.

analysis of the force used by a folding machine
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(folding) force or pressureMatthew Schlecht
4creases
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creases


Explanation:
Hi Amanda,
Could this be what you are referring to? I found this on Eurodicautom, and thought that it might be the right word since your sentence refers to folds.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(folding) force or pressure


Explanation:
analysis of the (different methods of) folding force by (using an) optical reader on the fold profile.

analysis of the force used by a folding machine

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!