KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

Merci à XXX d’en harmoniser les compositions

English translation: Thanks to XXX for his harmonious settings/compositions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Merci à XXX d’en harmoniser les compositions
English translation:Thanks to XXX for his harmonious settings/compositions
Entered by: Lizz Poulter

18:40 Oct 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Acknowledgements
French term or phrase: Merci à XXX d’en harmoniser les compositions
What might be the standard formula for thanks in this sense? I'm confused because it's a cookery book, so COULD refer to ingredients, though I suspect not, because the man credited seems to be an important member of the company management. It's second in a list of acknowedgements, the one above for 'arranging the plates/dishes' and the one below for 'taste, eye, and inspiration'. Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Lizz Poulter
Thanks to XXX for his harmonious settings/compositions
Explanation:
We could be talking here about either the Art Director or the Food Stylist, though I think it's more likely to be the latter.

In actual fact a food stylist does a lot more than just harmonious settings. He/she makes the food look perfect for the photos.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. It still doesn't sound completely natural, does it?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Thanks to XXX for his harmonious settings/compositions
Ian Davies
3Presentation: XXX
Carol Gullidge
3thanks to xxx for harmonizing/matching the presentations/arranging
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thanks to xxx for harmonizing/matching the presentations/arranging


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks to XXX for his harmonious settings/compositions


Explanation:
We could be talking here about either the Art Director or the Food Stylist, though I think it's more likely to be the latter.

In actual fact a food stylist does a lot more than just harmonious settings. He/she makes the food look perfect for the photos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Depending on the size of the shoot, the team may consist of a photographer, an art director, a food stylist, a prop stylist, and production assistants.

    Reference: http://digitalfoodphotos.com/book.html
    Reference: http://www.foodportfolio.com/food_stylists/index.html
Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks. It still doesn't sound completely natural, does it?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Presentation: XXX


Explanation:
if this comes under the "Acknowledgements" heading, my experience is that "thanks to..." is not repeated for each person who contributed.

As this one is 2nd in the list, this makes it less likely that "thanks to..." will be required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-01 08:47:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think I would! I've just translated 4 books in a series, and under the "Acknowledgements" header, all you got was the names of outside contributers, and what their contributions were. You might of course have something like "Thanks to..." right at the beginning (we didn't), but it would look odd and cumbersome to repeat it for every contributer - especially if there are lots. The heading alone implies that you're thanking all those whose names appear below it.

It might be worth checking if there are any other books in the series, or with the publisher to see if they have a "house style"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-01 08:48:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me! You didn't wait for my reply that I was laboriously writing when you closed the question....

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: So would you drop the 'remercies' translation? I was just repeating what the author had repeated