KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

interferentiel

English translation: (use of) interference filter/pigments


18:20 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: interferentiel
Actually it's spelled differently in the text but I'm not sure about this term.

Matériaux et finitions produit
Toutes les couleurs sont envisageables dans la gamme à l'exception du noir. Les produits xxx présentent des traitements de couleur valorisants (ex : Interférenciel, Irisé...). Privilégier les matériaux bruts, nobles (finitions alu, chromé).
NancyLynn
Canada
English translation:(use of) interference filter/pigments
Explanation:
or, depending on the context, maybe "iridescence":

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:MxZ50fpJuZUJ:www.unt.ed...
"Investigating the Potential of Multi-Interference Pigments in Relation to Perceived Iridescence in Art and Nature"


Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(use of) interference filter/pigmentsAude Sylvain
1mixed
cjohnstone


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(use of) interference filter/pigments


Explanation:
or, depending on the context, maybe "iridescence":

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:MxZ50fpJuZUJ:www.unt.ed...
"Investigating the Potential of Multi-Interference Pigments in Relation to Perceived Iridescence in Art and Nature"




Example sentence(s):
  • Filtre interférentiel: Filtre formé d'une succession de couches minces, dont l'épaisseur et le nombre déterminent la longueur d'onde de la lumière transmise et la largeur de bande. Terme en anglais : Interference filter
  • (WO/2003/020225) FOUNDATION COMPOSITION CONTAINING INTERFERENCE PIGMENTS

    Reference: http://www.parcducosmos.net/modules/wordbook/entry.php?entry...
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:LBp4wE8HsnMJ:www.wipo.i...
Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mixed


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4