KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

en trame

English translation: as a (screened) background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en trame
English translation:as a (screened) background
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

21:47 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / packaging
French term or phrase: en trame
The term trame comes up a few times throughout the document. here are some examples:

Les fonds
• comme toile de fond, deux fonds ont été créés pour compléter cette boîte à outils.
• Le premier, plus audacieux et complexe, peut être utilisé en entier ou partiellement sur les produits.
• Le deuxième, plus simple, peut être utilisé pour les emballages - en trame -, dans la partie arrière des hangtags ou dans la partie intérieure des produits.

And here:

Trame packaging
Les trames intérieures (ex sur un papier d’emballage filigrane) sont à choisir parmi les propositions de fonds graphiques dans chaque univers.
NancyLynn
Canada
as a (screened) background
Explanation:
The key phrase is "Le deuxième, plus simple, peut être utilisé pour les emballages - en trame -, dans la partie arrière".
IMO, this means "the second, more simple, can be used as a (screened) background at the back."
Alternatively, "en trame" can en taken to means simply "en toile de fond", ie "as a background".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-01 07:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might as well translate the whole phrase to clarify my suggestion :)
"the second, more simple, can be used as a (screened) background, at the back of hangtags or in the interior of the products"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-01 07:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et pour le terme en français :
http://forums.macgeneration.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=1...
"pour faire une simili trame dans un document imprimé en trame offset standard le mieux est de passer sous photoshop".

http://membres.lycos.fr/chavillevac/doc/crca42.pdf
" ....pour toute notre communication, nous sommes toujours à la recherche d'un LOGO. Catherine nous rappelle la silhouette urbaine utilisée en trame de fond de notre papier ..."
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a (screened) background
Michael GREEN
4 +1gravure
Donna Vekteris


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravure


Explanation:
emballages en trame (fr) = gravure packaging (Eng)
Trame packaging (fr) = Gravure packaging (Eng) (note: I would translating this the same way as above. The first term seems to refer to the packaging itself, while the second term seems to refer to the process of packaging.)
Les trames intérieures (fr)= Gravure printing on interior of packaging (Eng) (note: this is my explanation, I can't find an exact "term" for "trames intérieures".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 23:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typing too fast. Meant to say : "note: I would translate this the same way..."
but you know what I mean :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Gravure printing is also simply called gravure. The link to the book below provides a good explanation.

    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=VrdqBRgSKasC&pg=PA390&lpg=PA...
Donna Vekteris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain BERTRAND: 100% right dear
5 hrs

neutral  Michael GREEN: See my note to asker : gravure is a printing process (hélio in French) : where do you find "emballages en trame" ? The term doesn't exist
7 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: It's the fonds that are "en trame", not the emballage.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a (screened) background


Explanation:
The key phrase is "Le deuxième, plus simple, peut être utilisé pour les emballages - en trame -, dans la partie arrière".
IMO, this means "the second, more simple, can be used as a (screened) background at the back."
Alternatively, "en trame" can en taken to means simply "en toile de fond", ie "as a background".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-01 07:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might as well translate the whole phrase to clarify my suggestion :)
"the second, more simple, can be used as a (screened) background, at the back of hangtags or in the interior of the products"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-01 07:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et pour le terme en français :
http://forums.macgeneration.com/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=1...
"pour faire une simili trame dans un document imprimé en trame offset standard le mieux est de passer sous photoshop".

http://membres.lycos.fr/chavillevac/doc/crca42.pdf
" ....pour toute notre communication, nous sommes toujours à la recherche d'un LOGO. Catherine nous rappelle la silhouette urbaine utilisée en trame de fond de notre papier ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "screened Background pantograph reads 'VOID' when copied or scanned. "
  • " ....to help the designer choose a screened background ..."

    Reference: http://www.zapcopaper.com/products.asp?cat=31
    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~carol.wright/design.htm
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Than you, BD

agree  askell: OK
1 hr
  -> Thanks askell