KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

2-couleur RºVº

English translation: 2-colour recto/verso


05:10 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Printing & Publishing / printing type or process
French term or phrase: 2-couleur RºVº
What does " 2-couleur RºVº " mean in English?

It was written on a French document which was talking about printing a logo on a product.

Thank you.
Jenny
English translation:2-colour recto/verso
Explanation:
In this context I would say that R V stands for recto and verso, meaning the front and back/both sides of the sheet of paper. We use the same terms in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 07:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You say it's on a product but even if it is, say, on a bottle it would still mean front and back.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks for your wonderful translation Sandra! It has helped me a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12-colour recto/versoSandra Petch
42-colour both sides/doublesided 2-colour printingxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-colour recto/verso


Explanation:
In this context I would say that R V stands for recto and verso, meaning the front and back/both sides of the sheet of paper. We use the same terms in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 07:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You say it's on a product but even if it is, say, on a bottle it would still mean front and back.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your wonderful translation Sandra! It has helped me a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I used to work in the printing and packaging industries and this is definitely what I'd say it means
12 mins
  -> Thanks, it's good to have an expert's view!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-colour both sides/doublesided 2-colour printing


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4