KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

pelliculé

English translation: laminated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pelliculé
English translation:laminated
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

14:21 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: pelliculé
Hi

Describing a book jacket (dust jacket, dust cover, cover...):

"Relié sous jaquette pelliculée"

I imagine this as a (perhaps glossy) film on the cover but can't find an accepted printing term.

Expert advice much appreciated, thank you!
Sandra Petch
laminated
Explanation:
GDT
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3laminated
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +1plastified
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
Michael GREEN

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastified


Explanation:
see below

Example sentence(s):
  • Layout, format and the strong plastified cover invite the owner to use the book regularly, and to have it always at hands.
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Or plasticized / thanks for your support Kashew. I spent 25 years in paper & printing, and I will never use "laminated" where "plastified" is more accurate, but people have every right to use the terms they prefer ...
1 day17 hrs
  -> You have said it all!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laminated


Explanation:
GDT

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> Merci Enza

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
17 mins
  -> Thanks Mohammed

agree  arrathoonlaa
2 hrs
  -> Merci arrathoonlaa

agree  xxxEuqinimod
5 hrs
  -> Merci Euqinimod

agree  Aude Sylvain
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Aude Sylvain

disagree  Michael GREEN: Whatever GDT says, lamination is gluing two substrates together (eg a 1/s coated and a board, for making washing powder packets etc). "Pelliculage" is the application of a film to protect a substrate or a printed sheet
1 day17 hrs
  -> An ID card is laminated before being handed over to the user

disagree  kashew: Michael is quite right.
2 days21 mins
  -> An ID card is laminated before being handed over to the user




Reference comments


1 day17 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Some technical background ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-08-31 08:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And :
http://www.alibaba.com/company/0.html?memberid=biromond
http://www.mondenet.com/~copycolr/english.html
(which makes a clear difference between lamination and plastification)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-08-31 08:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another site, which offers "plastic coated paper" and "laminated paper board" (for packaging etc):
http://dir.indiamart.com/impcat/plastic-coated-paper.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 mins (2008-09-01 14:23:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't wish to be (even more) boring, but "laminated" in this instance is imprecise: it's the same as translating "canard à l'orange" by "cooked duck".
All plastified documents are indeed "laminated", but not all laminated documants are plastified, and it is misleading to use "laminated" where "plastified" is meant.
But it's not my problem, I suppose ...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pelliculage
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4