KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

un bon rendu pour l’impression

English translation: with good print rendering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec un bon rendu pour l’impression
English translation:with good print rendering
Entered by: Parrot

22:50 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
French term or phrase: un bon rendu pour l’impression
Nous avons homogénéisé les différentes sortes de papier pour l’intérieur de l’annuaire. Nous vous avons donc sélectionner un papier de très bonne qualité pour les encart publicitaire (80 lb #1) et une qualité de papier pour les pages jaunes et les pages grises identiques (50g/m²), semblable au papier utilisé pour les annuaires de France télecom, avec un bon rendu pour l’impression.

From a printing quotation (see my other questions).
Mark Nathan
France
with good print rendering
Explanation:
from the point of view of printing (i.e., "rendering" as the execution of the order to print).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with good print rendering
Parrot
1a good resoltution (for) printing
truptee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with good print rendering


Explanation:
from the point of view of printing (i.e., "rendering" as the execution of the order to print).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Thx, Thierry!

agree  chaplin: sélectionné, encarts publicitaires
33 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a good resoltution (for) printing


Explanation:
perhaps..

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi