KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

plaque de dépression

English translation: pressure plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaque de dépression
English translation:pressure plate
Entered by: xxxMeesh

10:31 Aug 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing Press
French term or phrase: plaque de dépression
This is concerning repair to a Sunday 4000 printing press after an explosion in the drying tunnel. Does anyone have knowledge of printing presses out there...


remplacement de la porte entrée sécheur
réparation des plaques de dépression
réparation des parties inférieures et supérieures des 3 premières sections du four
xxxTransflux
pressure plate
Explanation:
Printing and Binding - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The type had to be set "backwards," as printing reversed the images. ... A carriage carried the chase back and forth beneath a pressure plate, or "platen.". ...
www.colonialwilliamsburg.com/ almanack/life/trades/tradepri.cfm - 39k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pressure plate
Maria Luisa Duarte
3vacuum plate / vacuum back
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaque de dépression
pressure plate


Explanation:
Printing and Binding - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The type had to be set "backwards," as printing reversed the images. ... A carriage carried the chase back and forth beneath a pressure plate, or "platen.". ...
www.colonialwilliamsburg.com/ almanack/life/trades/tradepri.cfm - 39k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Brian Gaffney
11 hrs

agree  suezen
1 day5 hrs

disagree  Tony M: I think this is probably unlikely, since the context is referring to a modern press, while this ref. is talking about an old-fashioned one. the platne has little do with the drying tunnel, and is almost the last thing likely to require replacing!
1 day20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaque de dépression
vacuum plate / vacuum back


Explanation:
Vacuum back = Plate which holds the material -which is sensible to light- in a reproduction camera.

Je pense qu'il s'agit d'un appareil à châssis pneumatique. Dans les procédés photomécaniques, cet appareil utilisé pour copier une image ou un texte sur une plaque de métal recouverte d'une couche sensible ; c'est un cadre pivotant fermé par un volet de caoutchouc à l'intérieur duquel le cliché photographique et la plaque sensibilisée sont appuyés l'un contre l'autre par l'action d'une pompe à vide pour être insolés.


    Reference: http://www.tanghe.be/en/customersupport/glossary.html#V
Isabelle Bouchet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Well, I can't claim any specialist knowledge, so I daren't 'agree', but this certainly seems more likely to be along the right lines to me. Can't you look up the press mfrs. website / literature for details?
1 day1 hr