KudoZ home » French to English » Printing & Publishing

hirondelle

English translation: -


17:39 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
French term or phrase: hirondelle
It's an entry in a printing glossary. The definition is:
Traits de coupe (repères ou croix de repérage) imprimés dans la marge permettant de repérer les différent films.
I think "traits de coupe" is "cut marks" and "repères" "register marks", but I can't trace "hirondelle" - is there a printer out there who can help?
LizF
English translation:-
Explanation:
...crop mark
Grâce à l’utilisation d’hirondelles (fonction Crop-mark) vous pouvez enlever le
matériau après impression, puis le recharger pour effectuer la découpe ...
http://carrare.free.fr/Roland/Manuels/cj-540.pdf

and....
{DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(2)
TERM trait de coupe

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(3)
TERM repère de coupe

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(4)
TERM hirondelle

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(5)
TERM abeille

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(6)
TERM marque de repérage

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(7)
TERM marque de cadrage

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(8)
TERM marque de recadrage

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur


Definition a mark incorporated in a printed sheet or on a screen to indicate where paper stock is to be trimmed or cut to size

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991
(1)
TERM trim mark

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Data processing:Applications:Computer-aided applications
(2)
TERM crop mark

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Data processing:Applications:Computer-aided applications



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 17:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for a full answer - and very quick too!
Thanks to the other answers as well for their support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4-
Elena Petelos
3crop marks or trim marksAndrea Ondak
3trim mark / crop markDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-


Explanation:
...crop mark
Grâce à l’utilisation d’hirondelles (fonction Crop-mark) vous pouvez enlever le
matériau après impression, puis le recharger pour effectuer la découpe ...
http://carrare.free.fr/Roland/Manuels/cj-540.pdf

and....
{DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(2)
TERM trait de coupe

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(3)
TERM repère de coupe

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(4)
TERM hirondelle

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(5)
TERM abeille

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(6)
TERM marque de repérage

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(7)
TERM marque de cadrage

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur
(8)
TERM marque de recadrage

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Applications:Applications assistées par ordinateur


Definition a mark incorporated in a printed sheet or on a screen to indicate where paper stock is to be trimmed or cut to size

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991
(1)
TERM trim mark

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Data processing:Applications:Computer-aided applications
(2)
TERM crop mark

Reference Dict.of office automation,Centre de Terminologie de Bruxelles,Elsevier,1991

Note {DOM} Data processing:Applications:Computer-aided applications



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 17:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for a full answer - and very quick too!
Thanks to the other answers as well for their support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot
16 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xuebai
42 mins
  -> :-))

agree  DocteurPC: bonne recherche
1 hr
  -> merci bien :-))

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
7 hrs
  -> :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trim mark / crop mark


Explanation:
a mark incorporated in a printed sheet or on a screen to indicate where paper stock is to be trimmed or cut to size.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crop marks or trim marks


Explanation:
Hirondelle : en imprimerie, il s'agit des marques qui délimitent les zones de coupe sur un document.

Crossed lines placed at the corners of an image or a page to indicate where to trim it. (Also known as: trim marks, corner marks)



    Reference: http://www.imprimerie-bookpole.com/new_glossaire.htm
Andrea Ondak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish